Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Get E-mail from Exchange 2003 (Using Fedora)

Posted on 2004-10-22
9
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I am going to be installing Fedora Core 2 on my machine at work, so that me development projects will be easier.  

1) I really need to know what mail client is the best to download for Fedora and Exchange 2003 and if there are any major set up issues that I need to be aware of.

2) I have figured out how to use Samba to share files to a Windows machine, but what is the best way for me to connect modify files on our network drives?  Maybe just a kick in the right direction would be what I need for this question.

3) What do I need to configure to allow 2 linux boxes to share files between them (Fedora and Redhat AS3)?

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:Intern
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12385445
1)
There are a lot of good mail clients for Linux. One of the best is Mozilla Mail, IMHO. It can use POP3 or IMAP against any POP3 or IMAP -capable server. Exchange can do this, actually and that's the way I get may mail at work presently. Exchange 2003 has displayed a few really undesirable features at our place, but our consultants say they have it reined in now (after 10 days of sweating and patching). If you don't particularly need Exchange, look around some and you may find something else, just as useful.
/RID
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jdfox earned 2000 total points
ID: 12386285
1) If you want to use all the groupware functions on Exchange and not just email, then install Evolution (if it's not already there on your default install):
http://www.novell.com/products/evolution/

...and the Evolution Connector, which is now 100% open and free:
http://www.novell.com/products/connector/

2) If you prefer graphical browsing of your Windows network shares from Linux, there are a lot to choose from:
http://www.samba.org/samba/GUI/

I like  LinNeighborhood:
http://www.bnro.de/~schmidjo/

If you use KDE, then you can simply connect using the Konqueror web browser typing smb:// before the share's pathname.

3) If it's just a share between the two Linux boxen, then it's definitely worth your while to learn how to use NFS, the "native" file sharing used by Linux and Unix.

Here's  a good tutorial:
http://www.linuxplanet.com/linuxplanet/tutorials/2684/1/

..and here's the NFS Howto:
http://nfs.sourceforge.net/nfs-howto/
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intern
ID: 12400515
jdfox, I tried to download and install the connecter, the problem is that red-carpet can not find my opereating system.  I am using Redhat ES3.  I tried to install the RPM by downloading it and installing it that way, and it says that it can not find different packages on my machine that really do exists - I JUST downloaded all the latest RPM's , here is a list of RPMs that it says I don't have:

Evolution
libsoup
libgal-2.0.so.6
libgal-ally-2.0.so.6

Any ideas?  by the way I am a linux novice
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intern
ID: 12400691
Or is there a way to configure Evolution to send and recieve mail from Exchange 2003?  I don't really care if I have all the features, like calender, scheduling and public folders, I just want to read and write emails, and have my address book.  I can not use POP or IMAP though.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 12401562
If you can't use POP or IMAP, then you'll have to use Microsoft's proprietary MAPI, which on Linux means you'll have to use the Exchange Connector with Evolution, or use something like Brutus to roll your own solution.

So let's try to crack that dependency problem.

rpm on its own is a little bit brain-dead; even with Red Hat "up2date" bolted on, it's got some annoying limitations.  You've just found one: if the app you want ain't on Red Hat's up2date lists, then up2date won't tell you where to find dependency rpms like the 4 you mentioned.
So you'll need to download them manually.
Good places to look include Pbone and RPMfind:
http://rpm.pbone.net/
http://rpmfind.net

For instance, searching pbone for that that libgal-2.0.so.6 returns this entry for Red Hat 9:
http://rpm.pbone.net/index.php3/stat/4/idpl/1183508/com/libgal2.0_6-1.99.11.0.200405020658-0.snap.ximian.6.1.i386.rpm.html
...and so on.
Download and install those RPMs to solve the dependencies you noted.  You may find that they in turn depend on something, which also needs to be downloaded.  This is why not all Linuxen use rpm, btu instead use a smarter or less-vendor-dependent package management system like Debian's apt-get, Mandrake's urpmi, and so on.  You might want to check out one of the free add-on management systems for Red Hat (like yum or apt-rpm) if manually downloading RPMs and checking for further dependencies gets too tedious.  But that's a separate question. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intern
ID: 12402025
[root@act103 root]# rpm -q libsoup
libsoup-1.99.26-1
[root@act103 root]# rpm -q evolution
evolution-1.4.5-1
[root@act103 root]#


I have the packages installed but it still is not finding libsoup and evolution, any ideas???
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intern
ID: 12402037
Novells site says that I should use red-carpet to install the connector.  I tried to install the red-carpet installer, but it did not find my OS.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jdfox
ID: 12408317
When you say it's not finding libsoup and evolution, what's the exact wording of the message?

And when you say that red-carpet isn't finding your OS, what's the exact wording of the message?
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12416705
Evolution and Evolution connector should be included in Fedora Core2.
Try to use /usr/bin/redhat-config-packages to select this package and install them (it will tell you which CD you need to put in the CDROM).

Wesly
0