Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Very Urgent ! Windows 2003 - Kernel Mode Drivers (version 2) are blocked

Posted on 2004-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
3,506 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-22
Hello

I am rebuilding a new server and trying to import all the printer settings - I used the Printer Migrator from MS to do this.

Importing on W2003 is giving me "Kernel Mode Drivers are blocked on the target machine ... "

Where do I unblock this. Can you be fairly specific as I'm multitasking and in a bit of flap :)

Thanks

S.S.
0
Comment
Question by:SpencerSteel
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 12384629
I think i may of answered this - i let them through and found a lot of NT 4.0 drivers were still listen on the print server.

Are NT 4.0 drivers 'Kernal' ?

S.S.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 750 total points
ID: 12384653

NT4 drivers are Kernel Mode yes.
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 750 total points
ID: 12384840
Have a look at your computer policies, either the local one or from the domain; the setting is (if system.adm is loaded) under Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Printer, "Prevent installation of printer kernel mode printer drivers" (or similar, not using an English version).
You can verify if this policy is set by looking in the registry at HKLM\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows NT\Printers, a DWORD named KMPrintersAreBlocked, that's probably set to 1.

Printer Driver Is Not Compatible If a Policy Is Enabled on Your Computer
http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=282011
0
 

Author Comment

by:SpencerSteel
ID: 12385218
OK guys - well, rather than setting it to 'off', i removed the NT drivers - as I don't need them in my domain.

That makes sense ... thanks for the info ... I'll spilt the points.

I did it ... *phew* ... I have just (believe me this has taken days of planning) successfully removed the 'first' DC out of my domain, nuked it about it back in and put all the gubbins back.

FISMO, Catalogue Server ... good grief.

Still, it's done.

Even the printers :)

Thanks

I'm going somewhere warm and safe.

S.S.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 12385237

Congrats S.S.. Make sure you get a nice cold beer ;)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wouterdams
ID: 22774644
"Disallow installation of printers using kernel-mode drivers" is the correct setting :-)
0