Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which version of Fedora to use

Posted on 2004-10-22
10
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I looked on the Fedora web site and I saw that they have a couple of different downloads for Fedora: Core 2 and Core 3

Which one is the best one, I saw that the core 3 is a "test" on so I am a little leary of it.

I am using this for work, so it is not just a play around at home type of system, it has to work great, and work all the time.  Also I am installing Fedora since we have an Oracle database on Redhat AS3, and I wanted to make a system that was as close to that as possible.  I will also be installing a Oracle 10g database on my machine, as a test database enviornment, I want it to be as close to the real thing as possible.

After seeing my situation, does anyone have any suggestions on a different distro of linux for me to put on my machine, or will Fedora work fine for me?

Thanks for the comments.
0
Comment
Question by:Intern
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
10 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12385449
Hi,

   Since you have used RHEL AS 3.0, why not use it more?

   For Oracle, I recommand use RHEL 3.0 instead of Fedora, even though Fedora is the development stage for RHEL.
Oracle will not support Fedora since it is not fully suport version as RHEL. If you consider about the budget,
then you can use RHEL ES or WS for cheaper cost.

   For the testing machine, IMHO, use RedHat distro since you have RHEL AS 3.0 already. Switch to other
distro will have a lot of issues especially that you want to make it close to the production one.

Wesly
   
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 12386440
I second the first opinion.   Fedora and PRODUCTION USE at an office do not mix.    Fedora is great, however, for laptops, second-boot workstations, etc etc etc.    If you have an AS server--  then keep going.   It's tested, stable, and SUPPORTED.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mmisero
ID: 12386989
Fedora is Redhat's way of testing new technology and seeing what works and then integrating it into their next "stable" production version.  That being said, if cost is an issue on your test machine, Fedora Core 2 is a fairly stable "free" OS for your machine as a test database system.  It is fairly close to the production RH AS.  The common wisdom is that production machines should be as stable as possible, which supposedly means os versions that have been paid for and have a tech support department taking responsiblity for it.  Your alternatives would include Suse distro which is aiming to rival and compete in the RH niche.  I have heard of some folks using Mandrake in production machines but I would not recommend it (you can pay for support on Mandrake, though - Fedora, does not have a "pay" support option.)

On the tech support side RH still apparently has the lead over Suse, so if you feel support is a need (most of us do) RH is the best bet.  Cost wise Suse and RH are just about paralell in their offerings.  Suse 9 Enterprise Server has gotten good reviews (I haven't talked to anyone using it in a production machine yet) and the config tools (YaST) is supposed to be outstanding.  It's still new and the conservative folks are still sticking with Suse 8 server.

Avoid Core 3 right now.  It is just prepping for the "stable" release, which will happen in a couple of weeks.  (Nov. 8 '04 is when it is slated for.)  Those folks who like the newest tech will go for it as soon as they can.  Unless, you REALLY need a feature that it offers that the other distros don't, I wouldn't go there.

I hope this is helpful.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hoonexpert
ID: 12387707
Fedora Core 2 is the currently stable version from redhat. So you can go for core 2 if you want fedora only. But if you are not going to buy support from redhat then i would suggest to go for redhat 9 which is one of the stable most redhat distro i hv worked on.

Hope it helps.

Manish.
Baroda.
India
0
 

Expert Comment

by:khermans
ID: 12394201
Don't use Fedora.  Use either Debian (binary distro) or Gentoo (source distro).  These are much better than Fedora...

Kristian Hermansen
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goldwarlock
ID: 12447541
Use Gentoo Linux. It's the next step in Linux evolution. I was using RedHat/Fedora for years but now I'm a Gentoo fan. The best thing it saves you a LOT of time
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12447585
> we have an Oracle database on Redhat AS3, and I wanted to make a system that was as close to that as possible
Gentoo is good. However, how can you make Gentoo closer to RedHat AS3 than Fedora Core or RHEL itself?

Wesly
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intern
ID: 12447682
Thanks for all the comments and suggestions.  I have decided to go with AS3.

I guess I never thought of using the AS3 version, for some reason I just thought I should only use it on a server, but it works great on my machine.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:goldwarlock
ID: 12448552
There's very little difference between different flavors of linux, so yes you can run Oracle on Gentoo.
And as time goes by - Gentoo will save you many hours during updates and will give you MUCH better performance.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Intern
ID: 12448996
Maybe this is true, but I would like to see someone ACTUALLY install Oracle Database on Gentoo.  The installer checks your operating system and if it is not AS2, ES2, AS3, or ES3 then the install will not even start.  Sure you could probably work around this, but why would I want to use an OS that is not supported by Oracle.  I could not even use support if I did it that way.

I realized this right before I was going to install Fedora, I realized that it would not work, so why even try.
0