[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

id like to know if: i can tell how meny - are in a string like echo "#------------------------------------------------#<BR>";

Posted on 2004-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
id like to eb able to adjust the strings - in
echo "#------------------------------------------------#<BR>";
so i can expand it at will with out typeing in all those -

is this posible

if it is a second question how would i find the lenth of
$UN to populate the amount of - id need adding 4 to each side (8 total) to make it look correct the size of the area

thx
Johnny
aka Pern
0
Comment
Question by:Johnny
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Roonaan earned 2000 total points
ID: 12384322
echo '#'.str_repeat('-', strlen($UN)+4).'#<br/>';

Regards

-r-
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Roonaan
ID: 12384327
Um. My error. Should be:

echo '#'.str_repeat('-', strlen($UN)+8).'#<br/>';

-r-
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Zyloch
ID: 12384348
Well, first, I would recommend using a monotype font, something that yo would see in a textarea or Notepad for instance, or something in <pre> tags, otherwise, because each letter takes up a different space, it's quite difficult to make it look exactly right.

I would recommend using str_pad: http://us2.php.net/manual/en/function.str-pad.php

For instance, if you want a variable $finalstring to be 30 characters long between the # signs, then you can have this:

$finishedstring="Test out";
$finishedstring=str_pad($finishedstring,30,"-",STR_PAD_BOTH);
$finishedstring="#".$finishedstring."#<br>";
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:minichicken
ID: 12384410
Hi

length of string:
strlen("123456"); //returns 6

count the number of "-"

substr_count("#----#", "-"); // returns 4

is this what you asking?
 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:_GeG_
ID: 12384475
for your second question, use str_pad
if you want to have total lenght 30, use it like this:

echo str_pad('textextext', 30, "-", STR_PAD_BOTH);
0
 

Author Comment

by:Johnny
ID: 12385084
thx for all the answers
but first is what i wanted perfect thx

Johnny
aka Pern
0