Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

parsing strings strtok() and delimiters

Posted on 2004-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
655 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Alright, I'm trying to read in an input file that has 6 parts:

Media type, number, genre, title, artist, composer
cd,1,New Age,Glassworks,Philip Glass,Philip Glass

The problem is that sometimes the title, artist, and composer have commas inside
the name.  In this case the data line looks like:
cd,78,Classic,\Capriccio Italien,+++\,Eduardo Mata/Dallas,Tchaikovsky

so the comma cannot be used as a delimiter... How can I put an "if" statement on the
delimiter to say "if a backslash is read in, then the next delimiter will be a backslash"
"else, the next delimiter will be a comma."  

I can do this without using strtok(token, delimiter), but with the strtok I have no idea.
Please help.  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:bjw5d6
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Sicos earned 750 total points
ID: 12385575

Hi,

Here's a procedure written by me that reformats the line, it replaces the "," and ",\" and "\," with a "#"
After that you can easily use the split command to split the string.

e.g.

ReformatLine("cd,78,Classic,\Capriccio Italien,+++\,\Capriccio Italien,+++\,Eduardo Mata/Dallas,Tchaikovsky") gives

cd#78#Classic#Capriccio Italien#+++#Capriccio Italien,+++#Eduardo Mata/Dallas#Tchaikovs

Now you can use the Split command to split the string in parts

Function ReformatLine(lsLine As String) As String

    Dim lsTemp, lsOutput As String
    Dim liI, liBegin, liEnd As Integer
   
   
    While (lsLine <> "")
   
        liBegin = InStr(1, lsLine, ",\")
       
        If (liBegin > 0) Then
           
            lsOutput = lsOutput & Mid(lsLine, 1, liBegin - 1)
            lsOutput = Replace(lsOutput, ",", "#")
           
            liEnd = InStr(liBegin + 2, lsLine, "\") + 1
            lsTemp = Mid(lsLine, liBegin, liEnd - liBegin)
            lsTemp = Replace(lsTemp, ",\", "#")
            lsTemp = Replace(lsTemp, "\", "")
           
            lsOutput = lsOutput & lsTemp
            lsLine = Mid(lsLine, liEnd, Len(lsLine) - liEnd)
       
        Else
            lsLine = Replace(lsLine, ",", "#")
            ReformatLine = lsOutput & lsLine
            lsLine = ""
       
        End If
   
    Wend

End Function

Greetings,
Sicos
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jhshukla
ID: 12386739
>> Here's a procedure written by me that reformats the line, it replaces the "," and ",\" and "\," with a "#"
what if '#' is a part of the original string. i suggest using '\' instead of '#'
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Bob Lamberson
ID: 12387014
Using a pipe symbol "|"is usually safer than either "\" or "#", since you hardly ever find one in a string.

Bob
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jhshukla
ID: 12395442
how about a nonprintable character - '\xFF'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bjw5d6
ID: 12396364
This is a good answer from Sicos, except what I meant was that  the
\Capriccio Italien,+++\ was all supposed to be part of one token, so not
split up like #Capriccio Italien#+++#... I just read the file in a longer way... but
the answer was very much appreciated and is good knowledge to know:)  Thanks
0