Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Executing commands in Crontab

Posted on 2004-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi:

In my crontab, when executing the comand below, due to a great number of msg files in lixo directory, it returns a too many arguments error message:

/bin/cp /var/spool/mail/lixo/msg.* /var/spool/mail/lixo/vespera/

I was told there's a way using find / print0 / xargs, but I don't know how to code it. Can anyone help me?

Thanks.

Mario./
0
Comment
Question by:multisites
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12393196
This may be better to post in http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Linux_Administration/

I would say it would be better to make a bash script to do all the running around and copying things, and place a single instruction in crontab to execute that script.

Mike
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
arantius earned 150 total points
ID: 12396219
Try this:

ls /var/spool/mail/lixo/msg.* | sed -e 's/$/ \/var\/spool\/mail\/lixo\/vespera\//' | xargs /bin/cp

(you might like to replace the cp with echo in that command to do some testing with it, that's what I did to write it)
0