Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Samba - Please simplify for me

Posted on 2004-10-22
9
Medium Priority
?
232 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have tried reading lots of docs about Samba and everything that it can do.  The only problem is that I only want it to do 2 things.

1) Share out 2 folders on my Linux box (already done and working)

2) Access network drives on our Domain.  I just want my linux box to be able to "Browse" the network neighborhood like my windows box does.  How can I do this?  I am a newbie (1 month in) to linux, and all this stuff about setting up a Samba server is way over my head.  Can anyone dumb down the steps for me so that I can veiw the network.

A preferable explanation would be involve using GUI's.  I am running Redhat AS3, and soon to be running Fedora also.
0
Comment
Question by:Intern
9 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12385712
Hi,

   For your question,
> "Browse" the network neighborhood like my windows box does
There is a software can do it:
xSMBrowser 3.4.0
http://www.public.iastate.edu/~chadspen/

   As for a Linux newbie, webadmin (http://www.webmin.com ) is a good tool for you to config most of thing through
one browser interface. Besides, RedHat has provide a GUI /usr/bin/redhat-config-smaba to let you easy config SAMBA as well.

Good luck,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12385720
It's /usr/bin/redhat-config-samba. Sorry for the typo.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 12386429
"smbclient" is a command-line tool that can be used to browse and get/put files from other shares.   Think of it as a simplified FTP.

Example:

smbclient \\hostname\sharename -U remoteuser%remotepassword

then you get a "smb:>" prompt.   From there, you can "cd" (change directory" to different directories on the remote share, "get" (retrieve) files, or "put" (store) files.

--kcb
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Caseybea
ID: 12386437
Another note:  

SAMBA's **main purpose** is to SHARE out directories to look like a Windows file server.   If you're disappointed with the limitations in "browsing", it's because SAMBA' primary purpose is to be a SERVER--  and not a client.

Tools like "smbclient" (included) or xSMBrowser (not included, but see URL above) help bridge the gap and allow you to browse around.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:badrulnm
ID: 12387352
You can also use a GUI utility called nautilus to browse the Microsoft networks. I don't know about Redhat AS3, but nautilus comes with Redhat 9.

On your command prompt, type:

nautilus smb:
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hoonexpert
ID: 12387699
The easiest way to browse ur windows network on linux is Nautilus as someone has mentioned above. Its avlb on Main menu --> Network Servers. Here you will see all the workgroups that ur linux pc is able to see in your network.

Manish.
Baroda.
India.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:angel_f
ID: 12402912
Hi Intern,

First of all Samba is a service, it provides service to others computers in the network. You want that Linux browse others computers shared resources, so what you are looking for is a client.

Samba is the implementation of a protocol called SMB, this protocol is supported by the Linux Kernel, so the first thing to check if you have support for it, look for the CONFIG_SMB_FS entry in the kernel config file (/usr/src/linux/.config, if it's not there yoy need to install your kernel sources from the rpm).

If you need help recompiling the kernel let me know.

After add support for SMB in the kernel you can do things like:

mount -t smbfs -o username=Win32UserName //your-win-machine/C$ /mnt/another_machine

Look at the mount manpage for more options in smbfs.

Also smbmount and smbumount can be used.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12403439
Well, the key issue is
> want my linux box to be able to "Browse" the network neighborhood like my windows box

So "nautilus" which comes with RedHat would be easier.
Other alternative is xSMBrowser ( http://www.public.iastate.edu/~chadspen/ )

For configure Samba, /usr/bin/redhat-config-samba which comes with Redhat is easier and simple.
Other alternative is webmin ( http://www.webmin.com ) which is very good all-in-one configuration GUI for a newbie.

Regards,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:revantine
ID: 12425230
Gnome: Open Nautilus and type smb:/// in the location field. Nautilus will display active workgroups on the network.

KDE: Open Konqueror (file manager or browser) and type smb:/ in the location field.

There is an article at Linux Journal that has more information about the command line version and the two WMs at http://linuxjournal.com/article.php?sid=7526
0