Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Samba - Can you dumb it down for me???

Posted on 2004-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
0
Comment
Question by:Intern
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:digus
ID: 12384823
Yes, download and install webmin: http://www.webmin.com . This makes configuring samba much, much easier. It has a nice GUI for samba and just about everything else you need to administer on your linux box.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12385714
Hi,

   For your question,
> "Browse" the network neighborhood like my windows box does
There is a software can do it:
xSMBrowser 3.4.0
http://www.public.iastate.edu/~chadspen/

   By the way, RedHat has provide a GUI /usr/bin/redhat-config-smaba to let you easy config SAMBA as well.

Good luck,

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:wesly_chen
ID: 12385719
It's /usr/bin/redhat-config-samba. Sorry for the typo.

Wesly
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 2000 total points
ID: 12406194
Well, the key issue is
> want my linux box to be able to "Browse" the network neighborhood like my windows box

So "nautilus" which comes with RedHat would be easier.
Other alternative is xSMBrowser ( http://www.public.iastate.edu/~chadspen/ )

For configure Samba, /usr/bin/redhat-config-samba which comes with Redhat is easier and simple.
Other alternative is webmin ( http://www.webmin.com ) which is very good all-in-one configuration GUI for a newbie.

Regards,

Wesly
0