Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Load EBCDIC data from text file

Posted on 2004-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I am receiving a data file in EBCDIC format via FTP.  I need to load the data into SQL Server tables.  What tools/techniques can I use to accomplish this?
0
Comment
Question by:KSleeper
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Scott Pletcher
ID: 12385052
There is plenty of software external to SQL Server that can convert EBCDIC to ASCII.  

In fact, most mainframe and AS/400 (two main sources of EBCDIC data, I suspect) transfer tools have an option to automatically convert for you during transfer.

I would definitely look into methods outside of SQL Server rather than trying to do something within SQL.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SashP
ID: 12412054
What is the source of the data?

Are you using FTP to retrieve the data from an AS400?  There may be other options, ie ODBC which will convert the data for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KSleeper
ID: 12412808
The data is being delivered via FTP by the mainframe.    At this point, I only have a text file (in EBCDIC format) to work with.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Pletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 12422088
Have the FTP from the mainframe automatically convert the file to ASCII.  That should be possible, and if you can do it on the mainframe side, it will be very fast.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SashP
SashP earned 500 total points
ID: 12539946
0