?
Solved

Missing Security Tab on WIN2k Machines

Posted on 2004-10-22
11
Medium Priority
?
543 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
Hello,

I am running a WIN2K domain.  
Several of the machines are missing the security tab when I right click on a folder in their c drives.
The Machines missing the security tab are all WIN 2K so i know it isnt the WINXP "simple file sharing" issue.


some of the machines are within an OU with a group policy set to them,  but there are machines in the same group that are not missing the Security tab.  

any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

-Thanks,

-Rob
0
Comment
Question by:rbunn
11 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrmcna
ID: 12385087
Could it be  a rights issue?  If the person who's logged in isn't an admin, you may not see the security folder.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbunn
ID: 12385124
the users are all part of the Power Users Group,  and I am looking at their c Drives from My PC, through the admin share \\computername\c$

I have full admin rights across the entire network.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:scrmcna
ID: 12385157
Can I ask what folders you're trying to see the security tab for?
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JamesDS
ID: 12385160
rbunn
Try switching on Microsoft File and Print Sharing AND/OR Client for Microsoft Networks in network services.

Cheers

JamesDS
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbunn
ID: 12385179
I cannot see the security tab on any folder....
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbunn
ID: 12385183
I will Try switching on Microsoft File and Print Sharing AND/OR Client for Microsoft Networks in network services.

and I will let you know what happens.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbunn
ID: 12385269
File and Print sharing and Client for Microsoft Networks are both installed on the pc's in question...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbunn
ID: 12385278
File and Print sharing and Client for Microsoft Networks are both installed on the pc's in question...
they were both installed to begin with.
it made no difference....
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:farpost
ID: 12385491
Check your file system type - I am sure that it is fat32. You will see Security tab only in ntfs.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
masterbaker earned 2000 total points
ID: 12389927
Check out this web page for the answer to your problem:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;301281&sd=tech

Just as farpost said, you are probably running fat32 instead of ntfs.  If you scroll down to near the bottom of that web page you'll see how to run a conversion from fat32 to ntfs.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rbunn
ID: 12390331
Thank You very Much,  that is exactly what it going on.

thanks farpost and masterbaker,  I feel like I should give the points to masterbaker.  masterbaker provided a fix link.....
0