Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DVD-Lab only generates VOBs ?

Posted on 2004-10-22
15
Medium Priority
?
382 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have used Reboot's guide to create a simple DVD.  It's got a menu, chapter selection, and a video file.  When I compile it, I expect it to generate VOBs, IFOs, and BUPs.  But it only creates VOBs.  Am I doing something wrong, or is this nomal ?

I'm using Project --> Compile DVD.

0
Comment
Question by:JaffaKREE
  • 8
  • 5
  • 2
15 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 12387925
Hi!

I don't know about authoring a DVD, but I know that VOB contains the MPEG-2 file and IFO contains the chapters.
Maybe you forgot about the chapters.....*confused*

Try this site....for another guide for DVDLab. (Good site!)

http://www.videohelp.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=220092
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ilovemykeyki
ID: 12387931
You can also look in this site for futher Q&A.

http://www.mediachance.com/dvdlab/dvdlabfaq.html

PS.
Your DVD should have those 3 files. =)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12399673
That's the guide I used.

Under the project window, I have Movies-->Movie1, Menus-->Menu1, Scenes 1 for Movie1, Menu1/Scenes 1 for Movie1.

But when I compile the DVD, I only get VOBs.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12399880
This is not normal behaviour. The ifo file is like a directory for video dvd, I guess somewhere in the generating process was an error. Can you verify the vob files to see if there are complete? DVD Lab crash the authoring process if there are incompatibilities with the dvd standard, both video and/or audio.

What version of dvd lab do you use?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12399956
Dvd-Lab Pro 1.00 Build 041014

I don't see any errors during the compile process ?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 2000 total points
ID: 12399989
The vobs are complete? Play the last one and seek to the end.

The problem is somehow related to incorrect audio. How's the sound encoded?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12400006
They're .mp2 files, generated by toolame.

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12400048
The first small vob is actually menu1.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12400134
Ok, probably the name is VTS_01_0.vob. Verify the movie. You'll need free space of about 2 times the movie. Remember, maximum 4 GBytes on FAT32, but I guess that's not a problem.

Write the video and audio specifications. The audio must be encoded with a 48 KHz sampling rate, not 44.1 like on cd's and vcd's.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12400175
After I removed the two audio files from the project, it compiled normally with VOB/IFO/BUPs being generated.

The .mp2s are both 48khz, but it seems like DVD-lab doesn't like them.

Other audio format recommendations ?
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12400219
I used CBR to encode the .mp2s with toolame, and It worked fine after compiling the project.  It must be the -v (VBR mode) that was the problem.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12400229
I use Ac3. I create stereo ac3 stream with ac3 machine.
http://DSPguru.doom9.net

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12400232
DVD-Lab only Creates VOBS
DVD-Lab only makes VOBS
DVD-LAB won't create IFOs
DVD-LAB doesn't create IFOs
DVD-LAB won't create BUPs
DVD-LAB doesn't create BUPs
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:JaffaKREE
ID: 12400238
Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12400262
Happy to help! (Quoting Jonathan Archer)
0