Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I setup DNS on my server...

Posted on 2004-10-22
22
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
ok heres what I setup DNS server on the same server i have my site/server on...
please help me do this...
First can i even do this?
this we be a VERYVERY low end server meaning no-litle traffic

show me the software
how to install and setup
how to use...much thanks guys

or
who is the BEST, most reliable DNS hosting? FREE would be nice.
0
Comment
Question by:Caiapfas
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
  • +1
22 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:gdutton
ID: 12385296
Is this a MS server or Unix or....?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 12385308
ms server..sorry
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gdutton
ID: 12385334
Have you already installed DNS from the CD?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 12385379
i dont even know where to get it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:liads
ID: 12385391
If you want, there are several free dns providers out there...
http://www.everydns.net/
http://www.granitecanyon.com/
http://www.xname.org/

And more in this directory:
http://www.free-webhosts.com/free-dns-hosting.php
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 12385409
but i need reliabley and speed?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 12385410
and perfer to do it myself
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gdutton
ID: 12385454
Control Panel:Add-Remove Programs:Add remove windows components:Networking Services:DNS (Dynamic Name Server)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:liads
ID: 12385460
I've used such services in the past, which proved to be rather fast and reliable
(I used ods.org which was free and now requires payment)

It's almost always best to do it yourself, but requires some more hassle.

What MS OS are you running?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gdutton
ID: 12385468
Find it?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gdutton
ID: 12385496
Do you have a static IP?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 12385627
yes have a static ip
os = ms
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 12385644
i do have
Networking Services:DNS (Dynamic Name Server)
i'm using xp home..muahahah..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:liads
ID: 12385688
XP Home ?!?!?
You must have a server version of windows to run a DNS.
Either Windows 2000 Advanced Server or Windows 2003 Server.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 12385787
well i need to figure out how to do it with this one boss man...
i have windows 2000 advanced server..but not on this machine..
help me through it
and i dont have DNS on here typo above
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:liads
ID: 12385870
Then if you still want to run a DNS yourself, you'll have to do it on the Win2k Advanced Server machine.
What purpose is the DNS for? Is it for an internet domain?

I think you should reconsider using one of the free services above. On most of them you get 2-4 servers to host your domain and none of the hassle of setting up the software.
Also, actual configuration is easier for starters, as there're explanations for everything (record types and such).
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 12386651
ok then this question becomes..

which is the most reliable
which is the fastest?
which has the biggest company backing it
and why do they do it for free?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:liads
ID: 12386899
I believe http://www.granitecanyon.com , although not so graphical, was the first to provide such a service, and they're still active.
From their FAQ:
"Granite Canyon Group provides the public domain name service in keeping with the Internet traditions of cooperative computing. It is our reaction against incrementally larger fees charged by Internet service providers for fewer and smaller services. It's our small effort to practice random and senseless acts that foster Internet community over commercialism.
or, if you think that is too verbose, because we can."

Speed is almost identical to all the providers, and since DNS records are being cached by the ISP's DNS, it's hard to tell the difference.
The problem is that mostly this kind of providers run on donations, which can terminate the service if they run out.
My advice is to register on several providers and use one for primary DNS and another for secondary DNS (which just copies everything from the primary). That way, even if a provider goes down, your domain won't be affected. (Internet domains are registered with primary & secondary DNS servers)
You can always change DNS providers if you like.

Personally, I've only used granitecanyon and ods.org , and that was several years ago (when these were the only free providers)
I've never had a downtime or speed problems, as much as I can remember.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DominicCronin
ID: 12395180
The answer is yes, you can run a DNS on your own server, and there is software available for Windows as well as for Unix/Linux. Just a couple of other thoughts: You'll need to get your server recognised as authoratative by the rest of the DNS. This usually means having it registered with the appropriate registry. Usually it's cheaper to have this done via an organisation that's already a member, such as an ISP. The requirements of the DNS are that you have at least two name servers that can be used to lookup your domain. This means that if you run your own, you'll have to do both yourself, or arrange for someone else to host your secondary record anyway.

As far as I can see, the simplest thing to do is just have your ISP do it for you, or use one of the Internet-based companies that also offer this kind of service.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 12415338
ok ,

can you tell me how to ask my t1 isp server (SBC) to do it?
also
step by step for
 http://www.granitecanyon.com
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:DominicCronin
ID: 12425338
I would think you could start by just writing them an email explaining what you want.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
liads earned 2000 total points
ID: 12428295
At www.GraniteCanyon.com:
Click "Create primary DNS" at the left-side menu.
Enter you domain name and a desired password and click "login".
Enter an email address.
Click "Example" to see how the configuration data should look like (with explanations).
Basically, an "A" record is a host under the domain, a "CNAME" is an alias for a host and a "MX" record identifies the domain's incoming mail server (SMTP).

Write your configuration and hit save once in a while for temporary saving.
After finished editing, click the "send" button to send your changes for processing.
An e-mail should be received with verification information. Act according to what it says.
Your changes might take up to 24 hours to become active.

The nameservers for your domain are:
ns1.granitecanyon.com   and    ns1.granitecanyon.com
(These should be given to the domain registrar)

0