Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Sony Vaio will not start in safe mode or normal mode

Posted on 2004-10-22
7
Medium Priority
?
2,530 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am having a problem with a sony vaio pcv-rx770 computer.  The computer has a cd Rom, dvd/cd burner and a floppy drive.  The computer will not start in normal mode or safe mode.  I reformated and reinstalled XP on the hard drive.  how ever if I put the hard drive in another PC it will start up fine and I also tried putting a hard drive with windows 98 on the sony PC and it started up fine.  In my opinion there is something wrong with the motherboard.  Maybe I need to flash the bios?  I was also getting an error message "Line 3595 of the INF file \I386\txtsetup.sif is invalid"  But the hard drive is fine because it will start normally on another computer  Also I tried using another hard drive with XP on the sony PC and the same thing happened it won't start.  It will just go to the F8 menu that ask you to start in safe mode or normal mode.   This computer is for a friend of mine I have been working on it for 3 days but I am running out of solutions.  Also If I chose one of the F8 menu options the computer will just restart and bring me back to the same point.
Help
0
Comment
Question by:dkwymer
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 2000 total points
ID: 12387023
Try this first and see what happens:

Configure your computer to start from the CD-ROM drive. For more information about how to do this, refer to your computer's documentation or contact your computer manufacturer. Then insert your Windows XP Setup CD, and restart your computer.

When the Press any key to boot from CD message is displayed on your screen, press a key to start your computer from the Windows XP CD.

Press ENTER when you see the message To setup Windows XP now, and then press ENTER displayed on the Welcome to Setup screen.

Do not choose the option to press R to use the Recovery Console.

In the Windows XP Licensing Agreement, press F8 to agree to the license agreement.

Make sure that your current installation of Windows XP is selected in the box, and then press R to repair Windows XP.

Follow the instructions on the screen to complete Setup.

    < thanks to qfren >
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Godxilla2001
ID: 12413211
If what coral47 doesnt work you can try this. Clear the CMOS by taking the CMOS battery out or using the jumber to do so if available. Format the hard drive with a Windows 98 bootdisk www.bootdisk.com and then do a clean install of XP.

Have you installed any new memory or hardware of any kind to the machine?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dkwymer
ID: 12426368
What coral47 suggested unfortunately did not work.  I can't even access the CD-rom drive.  I set the CD-rom to be the first boot disk and it just did the same thing.  The computer just keeps restarting.  I have not installed any new memory or hardware.  I will however try to clear the cmos.  I have already reformated the hard drive and did a clean install of XP. Do I need to do it again after clearing the Cmos?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12430228
>> Do I need to do it again after clearing the Cmos? <<   You shouldn't.

Hmmmmm.....Might be a hardware problem. Could be the Ram.
Take out, unplug, or disable unplug everything but one HD, one stick of ram (at a time, if more than one), video and cpu, and see if it still does it. If yes, ram or cpu might need to be reseated or replaced.
The thing that makes it hard to figure out, is that the W98 HD worked in this system. And it seems to run long enough to install XP before it starts looping.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Godxilla2001
ID: 12433209
I would try to reset the CMOS first and you can put the boot order back to normal just dont put a floppy drive in and it should go to the CD ROM second which is fine and when your in the bios try resetting all the settings back to the default.  If you have an older version of windows around you can put maybe ME or 98 on your machine and see if that will load if it does then you can put Your xp cd in after your older os loads and then you can load XP on again.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Godxilla2001
ID: 12433268
IF the 98 HD was built on another machine and put into the the machine yoru working on then it was built with the same drivers as the other machine so it might work or appear to work for a little whie but issues will come up later if you continue to use it unless the other machine is exacly the same as the one your working on. Thats why when you put the 98 HD in it seems to work and then when you load XP you have problems. I think its a driver issue somplace or a corrupt intall file. If it was hardware then when you put the 98 HD in you would have the same issue.  XP can be tricky sometime and even more so if your system is a little older. CLEAR the CMOS and keep the drive you are going to use in the computer and Re-Format and put 98 or ME on and then upgrade or do a clean install with XP on the same drive.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 12552026
Thank you much.    : )
0