Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 5.5 down!! Event service and internet services stopped

Posted on 2004-10-22
30
Medium Priority
?
332 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I recently began a 5.5 to 2003 migration...
Everything was going pretty well today with testing new mailboxes and stuff like that. Then the 5.5 server dropped unexpectedly. We rebooted the server and all the services were listing as started except the event service and internet service... When I try to stop the information store it gives me a
error 2189 the service could not be controlled in its present state....
We are hosed without this server...
HEEELP!!
0
Comment
Question by:Darktide00
  • 18
  • 11
30 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12385255
I also am showing this in the event log
Unexpected error <<0xc0040000 - The Microsoft Exchange Server computer is not available. Either there are network problems or the Microsoft Exchange Server computer is down for maintenance. Microsoft Exchange Server Information Store ID no: 8004011d-0526-00000000>> occurred.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12385263
This just popped up
event 7001
The Microsoft Exchange Event Service service depends on the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service which failed to start because of the following error:
The operation completed successfully.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:snowsurfer
ID: 12385299
How were you doing your migration?  Are you moving the mailboxes?  You need to verify a few things for me.  How large is your edb file on exchange 5.5?  How much free drive space do you have on your partition that is holding your 5.5 edb files
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12385315
Are you using Exchange 5.5 standard edition?

How large is the Information Store? If it grows to 16gig the store will stop.
How much available space do you have on the partition? Less than 10 mb space will cause the store to stop.
Do you have a virus scanner on the server? Check that the Exchange mdb directories are excluded.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12385347
Thanks for answering back!:)
I have not started to move any mailboxes over yet... I just got the whole replication thing going on...
My dir.edb is  3080kb with over a 33.8gig left on the drive
My edb.log is 5120kb with about a gig left...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12385369
how large is the Priv.edb?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12385375
Check to make sure that the Exchange 5.5 service account is not locked out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12385382
Hi
We are running Enterprise for now....
33.8 left on the partition....
The MDB directories are excluded....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12385390
Check to make sure that the Exchange 5.5 service account is not locked out.

How can I check this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12385408
The priv.edb is 18664456
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12385431
That is you problem. If you have Exchange 5.5 standard edition it has a hard limit of 16gig and will shut down once this limit is reached.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12385440
We are running the Enterprise version.....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12385462
Is the service account ok?

Do all partitions have plenty of free space?

Disable the file system virus scanners and reboot the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12385483
"Is the service account ok?"


How do I make sure this is OK?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12385488
try logging onto the Exchange 5.5 box using the Service account, or better still look ad users and computers and check the account to make sure that it is not locked out.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12385533
The account can get in it seems.... both the admin and not locked out
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12385540
have you tried rebooting the system with the virus software disabled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12385544
Yes the virus software is disabled.....:(
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12385563
bizarre.

Perform an integrity check on the private IS by running the command
eseutil /g /ispriv
If Eseutil reports any errors, fix them by running the command

eseutil /p /ispriv
Repeat the Eseutil /g test with the /ispub switch against the public IS. If errors occur, fix them with the Eseutil /p /ispub command.
Run
isinteg —fix —test alltests
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12385566
One weird thing is I had to change the dns record for it to see the 2003 stuff yesterday....
Now it will not let me into the tcp/ip protocol anymore....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12385567
I am going to have to go to bed now, I am being hassled by the wife. Hope the above resolves your problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12385583
I get an error 1032 file is locked or in use.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12385592
Now the information store says started but the event service is stopped?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12385599
New error in event log

 (479) The database engine could not access the file called E:\exchsrvr\MDBDATA\PRIV.EDB.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12387434
Can you please post the full details of the error?

What is the source of the error? The MSExchangeInformationstore or SA?

0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12388780
Hi,
Are you still online? I have had to run eseutil /p to recover inconsistencies,
I now have the priv and pub file consistent...
Now getting 4294966277 error when starting the information store....
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
munichpostman earned 2000 total points
ID: 12388934
Hi,

ISINTEG- Patch should fix this for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12389026
Hi,
Thanks so much for answering back!
I ran that and still came up with the same error....
Do I run that from the c:\exchsrvr\bin?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12389042
I noticed that you answered my other thread so I am going to close this one so I don't get confused:)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12389050
I am making a backup of the MDB file so I don't lose what I have so far
0