Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need to identify number of ram slots and what memory is installed in each for computer at remote location.

Posted on 2004-10-22
8
Medium Priority
?
1,564 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I need a utility that will tell me how many memory slots are in a PC and what memory is in each. Preferably FREE! :)
0
Comment
Question by:Gary Dewrell
8 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12385522
Hi gdewrell,

Install this

EVEREST Home Edition:
http://www.lavalys.com/index.php?page=product&view=1&subpage=5

open it
go to motherboard and then SPD

SR..
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jakeedwards
ID: 12386200
B I O S
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrielf
ID: 12386585
If you want use this software at company get AIDA32 Enterprise
http://www.majorgeeks.com/download183.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Felix2000 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12387509
Try CPU-Z its small and gives lots of information like RAM Slots, Ram Speed, Model ,  BIOS Versions etc
CPU Info, Cahe info.

http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php

-= Felix =-
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danielwpc
ID: 12388111
hmz... open the computer case and you will get all of the info....
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 12388233
Sunray I will give it a try monday morning.

jakeedwards that woud require a reboot, the pc in question is a server and that is not an option.

Mrief, I will also look into this Monday

Felix, I will check this on Monday

danielwpc, read the question, REMOTE, AS IN NOT LOCAL, AS IN I DON'T HAVE PHYSICAL ACCESS TO IT AT THIS TIME, AS IN I CANT OPEN THE CASE AND LOOK INSIDE.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12388249
I guess I also missed the pt of remote...

Check that software and if you can install it on a machine and remotely connect to that machine (remote desktop) , you can run it and see and find out the info.

You may also look at this
http://freevbcode.com/ShowCode.asp?ID=5122&NoBox=True

SR
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Gary Dewrell
ID: 12400418
Felix, that did the job! Thank you very much.
Thanks to all of you guys!
0