[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Save Security Settings in IE6

Posted on 2004-10-22
10
Medium Priority
?
799 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Finally found a mix of security settings in IE6 that work for me on my primary computer.  Can those settings be saved and then imported to IE6 on another computer?
All sysyems running XP-Pro, SP2.
0
Comment
Question by:Branlon
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12385974
Yes

From XP SP2 Help

Using the Files and Settings Transfer WizardThe Files and Settings Transfer Wizard helps you move your data files and personal settings from your old computer to your new one, without having to go through much of the same configuration you did with your old computer. For example, you can take your personal display properties, folder and taskbar options, and Internet browser and e-mail settings from your old computer and place them on the new one. The wizard will also move specific files or entire folders, such as My Documents, My Pictures, and Favorites. Passwords are not moved with program settings when you use the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard. This is a feature of the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard that helps to keep your passwords confidential.

We recommend that you install a virus detection program on the new computer before transferring files over from the old computer. This can help protect your new computer from viruses that may be contained in the files transferred over from your old computer.

Open the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard.

 Notes To open the Files and Settings Transfer Wizard, click Start, point to All Programs, point to Accessories, point to System Tools, and then click Files and Settings Transfer Wizard.
For more information, click Related Topics.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12385993
I hasten to add, that once I've configured my XP SP2 items/IE (all); I do a silly, but simple thing ... I open a Word or Wordpad new document, look at the settings pages that I want to maintain, use the CTRL+Print Screen key, which does a screen copy of what I see, and then pop over to the Wordpad or Word document and paste it.  Once I've captured images of all my desired settings, print that puppy out for future reference.  Makes life easy; and added backup since some 'updates' change things and I don't always like it.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12387492
Export this key from your source computer

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Zones

And apply the REG to the other computers.

Description of Internet Explorer security zones registry entries:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=182569
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12400307
Thank you for your Feedback on this question, however, that information is key here and may already have been answered by sramesh2K above....  We don't get email notifications of Feedback comments, only find them if we happen to check them manually, so I'll paste them here to keep this information flow intact.  Please use the Email links to comment within the question thread.
*****
Cut/paste:  OK, saved the settings to a 12MB file on a USB Key.  If those settings are transferred to another computer, are all profiles affected or only the one active?
*****
0
 

Author Comment

by:Branlon
ID: 12400344
OK, saved the settings to a 12MB file on a USB Key.  If those settings are transferred to another computer, are all profiles affected or only the one active?
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 400 total points
ID: 12400575
Branlon:

If Security_HKLM_Only is set to 1 (see the above MS article), the settngs applies to All the User profiles (technically, HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE) rather than HKEY_CURRENT_USER.

So, if you export the HKCU Zones keys and apply to a system, the current profile is alone affected (assuming Security_HKLM_Only is set to 0 - the default setting). Note that all the corporate environments set it as a per-machine setting.

In order to make changes machine-wide, export the HKLM Zones key and then enable Security_HKLM_Only  to 1 on the target computers.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12402593
YAY!  So pleased  for you!  Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:Branlon
ID: 12403264
Thanks a bunch for your help.  I've learned a few things in the process.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12403293
Me too.  ":0)  A win/win scenario.  Asta
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 12407440
Glad that helped :-)
0