Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Veritas 9 Backup Tapes restore from erase

Posted on 2004-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
   I had done a quick erase on a few tapes that weren't being used. My boss asked if I could get that information back. Is it possible without hiring someone?

running
Veritas 9.1
0
Comment
Question by:Fubyou
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fadiramada
ID: 12385680
Hello,

I have Veritas Backup Exec running on my server, we use 40 GB HP DLT tapes, I personally believe
you should bring someone in to try and see if he/she can recover anything, I have been unsuccessful at
recovering anything that was overwritten on my DLT tapes, but before you bring someone in, you might
want to check if there are programs on the internet that try and recover this kind of information, I don't
know of any for backup tapes, but I know of some for hard drives, it doesn't hurt to check before calling,
I will look as well, if I find anything, I will post it here.

Thanks,

Fadi Ramada,
Network+, Security+
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fadiramada
ID: 12385689
By the way, I didn't see the "quick" up there, if you did a quick erase, than the files should
still be there, there's hope!!, I still would suggest that you look for the program that I
mentioned above before you call anyone in!

Thanks,

Fadi
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Mazaraat earned 2000 total points
ID: 12385738
Ouch =)
Veritas writes an indicator at the beginning of the media and the contents of the media are made inaccessible.

You can try to import tapes, and then catalog the tapes, if that doesn't work you can try this:
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/241972.htm
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mazaraat
ID: 12397429
Have you tried importing the tapes yet? and doing a catalog on them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Fubyou
ID: 12406668
It will work even if I did a quick erase?
0