Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Pros and cons of using One Note in Office 2003?

Posted on 2004-10-22
6
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
What are the pros and cons of using One Note in Office 2003 and why would I find it beneficial to use?
0
Comment
Question by:CPChem1
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Asta Cu
Asta Cu earned 1400 total points
ID: 12386765
Give OneNote a whirl  
Available now, download the free Microsoft Office OneNote 2003 Service Pack 1. Preview and see the enhancements we've made in response to your feedback. You'll love what you see.
Details here show the PROS as well as some CONS in the support section; some of which are fixed in SP1.
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/FX010858031033.aspx

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 1400 total points
ID: 12386780
OneNote 2003 Frequently Asked Questions
http://www.microsoft.com/office/onenote/prodinfo/faq.mspx

OneNote 2003 Service Pack 1
and includes this:
If you installed the OneNote 2003 60-Day Trial:
Follow the Instructions below to install OneNote 2003 SP1. Installing OneNote 2003 SP1 will add the new features and enhancements to your trial version. The trial expiration date is 60 days after you installed the trial software.
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=07408348-26c9-43bb-9e7e-6151cf15d415&displaylang=en

Some Cons (some of which addressed)
The paths may be blank in OneNote 2003 when you view the Open and Save paths option
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;840941
OneNote cannot copy notes and recordings from your mobile device because the ActiveSync connection is not responding
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;842076
How to recover information in a damaged OneNote 2003 section file
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;825779
You cannot apply a stationery to other pages after you make changes to the stationery file in OneNote 2003
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;825929
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:fulscher
fulscher earned 600 total points
ID: 12399550
CPChem1,

I'm using OneNote extensively on my Tablet PC. It's very useful there because it can handle hand-written notes (and translate them to plain text with amazing success considering my hand writing). OneNote has a metaphore of folders and pages which are somehow related to folders and files on your PC. It's practical but I'm not extremly happy with it. I wouldn't buy (or recommend) it just for this. Because of this translation, it needs to create an index of the files on the PC - a process which I found rather disturbing than useful.

If you do use a tablet PC, you might want consider OneNote - it's the only tool I found so far which is well suited for a tablet. On the other hand - a friend of mine who also uses a tablet does NOT use OneNote because he doesn't like the user interface. If you do NOT use a tablet, I'd recommend sticking with Word; I just don't see that many advantages in OneNote.

HTH, J
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 13163725
Never the courtesy of a response from the Asker and we provided information and links that should have been helpful, so would recommend a split and PAQ.

Appreciate your cleanup work, Daleoran.

Asta
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:fulscher
ID: 13165974
I agree.
0