Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

(479) The database engine could not access the file called E:\exchsrvr\MDBDATA\PRIV.EDB.

Posted on 2004-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
514 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
(479) The database engine could not access the file called E:\exchsrvr\MDBDATA\PRIV.EDB.

Server will not start need help fast!!!!!!
0
Comment
Question by:Darktide00
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 12386008
Do you have file leve anti-virus running? If do then stop this and exclude the EXCHSRVR folders.
Does the file exist in the E:\exchsrvr\MDBDATA?
If not, what happened to it? Did it get quarentined?

Are you having problems accessing files on the E: drive?
Could the E: drive have been assigned a different drive letter?

You could restore from backup.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ddrewtx
ID: 12386049
Hey Exchange_Admin,

I don't know if you noticed, but Darktide has two other threads open. I just answered the other one and don't want to step on what you're doing.  I think they are related, and will turn it over to you, if you want to help him.

Let me know,

Dale Drew
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12386081
Hi, Sorry about the extra thread thing... I freaked out after a little while:) hahahaha.......
The file does exist under that folder...
I can get to the file and folder using the service admin account....
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darktide00
ID: 12386100
Did you want to use this thread or the other ones?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrewtx earned 2000 total points
ID: 12386126
Hey, don't worry about it. This can be a very stressful situation.

It doesn't matter to me, but too many cooks in the kitchen can spoil the soup.  If you know what I mean...

Do you want to take this Exchange_Admin, or do you want me to?  I'm kinda bored tonight, since I'm not on the phones anymore.

Dale Drew
0