Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Utility tool for Logon script

Posted on 2004-10-22
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
In a windows 2000 active directory environment, is there a tool that can be run to display the users logon script,   ex   from a cmd prompt <appname> /logonscriptname.bat  and it would display all users who are using that particular logon script.

I am trying to convert everyone over to a new logon scipt, and just need to see who has and who has not yet been switched over.

TIA
0
Comment
Question by:AMWINS
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:KaliKoder
ID: 12385841
Hello AMWINS:

- Can you go to a command prompt and type "net user TheUsersUsernameHere /domain" (without the quotes). It would then tell you what logon script a user is using.
- Now you can simply map a drive to \\YourDCsName\%SystemRoot%\SYSVOL\sysvol\<YourDomainName>\Policies\GUID\User\Scripts\Logon , see the logon script and its contents

It doesnt use a app, just two commands... would something like this work for you ?

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:talphius
ID: 12386221
Easiest thing to do would be to write a VBScript that queries AD through ADSI and reports those who are using what login script.  You could then parse that data to obtain the list of who needs switched over.  For that matter - you could even have the script change it for everyone....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mrielf earned 300 total points
ID: 12386754
Get Hyena from http://www.systemtools.com/

Right click on "YourDomain->All Users" select "Tabular Views->Users(Detailed - General)"

On the righ side panel click on "Script" tab It will sort the output for you and you can easy selec users
with old login script
0
 

Author Comment

by:AMWINS
ID: 12400544
That worked BEAutifully.

Exactly what I needed.

Thanks
0