Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I install apache server 1.3 and php 4 in a sco unix openserver 5.05, If true, What do I need to do?

Posted on 2004-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have in production  an old sco unix openserver 5.05, and I need to install apache and php in this server, How can I do it? and What do I need to install this products?
0
Comment
Question by:a1l2v3a4r5o6
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 1000 total points
ID: 12387344
First step is to ask if you have a C compiler on the box?

If so, just download Apache from http://httpd.apache.org/  and PHP from http://www.php.net/
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 12387583
or download both from www.sco.com/skunkware
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ronan_40060
ID: 12517176
Also to add more
In order to enable PHP to run on Apache
To enable php on apache
Open your httpd.conf file and look for the following lines:
LoadModule php4_module  
libexec/libphp4.so
The above line loads the module.  Then you also need to have a line to tell it to process the .php file.  The line for this is:
AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
There should be sections for each of these lines.  
The AddType line is usually present, but commented (#) out.
You can also add more extensions that you want to process as well, like .php .php3 .php4 etc.
After adding these lines you need to restart your apache server.  
You would be interested in this
 Also check out  =>  http://www.apachefriends.org/en/index.html        ****configures MySQL for apache ***
also pls do visit     http://www.sitepoint.com/article/php-amp-mysql-1-installation   
here you will find step by step procedures for installing PHP, MySQl and Apache on Linux
Regards
Ronan
0