Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best cost effective switch for web hosting

Posted on 2004-10-22
12
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I am starting a web hosting company. We are starting with 2 servers co-located in a data center. I need a switch and a Firewall and I am not sure what to go with. The server set me back so I am trying to find the best but cost effective solution. What do you recommend to meet our needs and a reasonable budget? I need to order the equipment soon so this is urgent.
0
Comment
Question by:HighSecured
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:fadiramada
fadiramada earned 200 total points
ID: 12386904
If you want an excellent switch, go with cisco, but since you can't spend a lot on this, 3COM switches are good, what I honestly would do if I were you is go to ebay and look for a switch, it will be cheaper than anywhere else www.ebay.com

Thanks,

Fadi Ramada
Network, Security
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fadiramada
ID: 12386911
I forgot to mention some things - from ebay try to buy a new switch, I strongly recommend it. As for the firewall, we use a watchguard firebox, it is a good firewall, you can check out what they have at www.watchguard.com

Also look for the firewall on ebay as well, you might find something good

How much are you looking to spend for the firewall and switch  ballpark figure
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:fadiramada
ID: 12386912
I forgot to mention some things - from ebay try to buy a new switch, I strongly recommend it. As for the firewall, we use a watchguard firebox, it is a good firewall, you can check out what they have at www.watchguard.com

Also look for the firewall on ebay as well, you might find something good

How much are you looking to spend for the firewall and switch  ballpark figure
0
 

Author Comment

by:HighSecured
ID: 12387393
This has been a tremendous help what do I need to look for exactly on these There is everything from $9 to $20,000 I want protection, but I need to get up and running at this point. I need to be able hosting several web pages on these two servers. I am not even sure what to look for me I am a designer and just expanding into the hosting area.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
XSINUX earned 1800 total points
ID: 12387442
Firewall

Features of a Good Hardware Firewall
http://www.leave-me-alone.com/Firewalls_features.htm

Comparing Firewall Features
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Comparing_Firewall_Features.html

FAQ
http://www.firewallguide.com/faq.htm

Swithches

Depends on the Number of connections you are using and the speed of your network. There are several Switches from 4 Ports to 24 maybe upto 96 ports. I believe a 12 - 16 port Switch is just what you required. The features of this kindda switch can be found here http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=31&prid=551

As far as speed is concerned, I believe you can get a 10/100Mbps unless your Network ( Ethernet Cards ) PCs have a faster NIC cards ( above 100Mbps ). But if its just for Web Hosting with a few additional computers, then a 8 port Switch with a speed of 10/100 Mbps is just what you require.

Note there are Switches that support 10/100/1000 Mbps TRansfer Speeds.

Hope that Helps

Cheers
Sinu

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:XSINUX
ID: 12387444
Hello,

For Firewall

Features of a Good Hardware Firewall
http://www.leave-me-alone.com/Firewalls_features.htm

Comparing Firewall Features
http://www.windowsecurity.com/articles/Comparing_Firewall_Features.html

FAQ
http://www.firewallguide.com/faq.htm

Swithches

Depends on the Number of connections you are using and the speed of your network. There are several Switches from 4 Ports to 24 maybe upto 96 ports. I believe a 12 - 16 port Switch is just what you required. The features of this kindda switch can be found here http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=31&prid=551

As far as speed is concerned, I believe you can get a 10/100Mbps unless your Network ( Ethernet Cards ) PCs have a faster NIC cards ( above 100Mbps ). But if its just for Web Hosting with a few additional computers, then a 8 port Switch with a speed of 10/100 Mbps is just what you require.

Note there are Switches that support 10/100/1000 Mbps TRansfer Speeds.

Hope that Helps

Cheers
Sinu

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:danielwpc
ID: 12388046
For router, go CISCO.

Switch.... a lot of options. If looking for a cheaper brands, you can try DLink, Netgear, Netcoom, Linsys. They also provide firewalls. I guess a 16 port 1000 Mbps base switch unmanaged switch is enough for you to do web hosting and also internal network file transfer.

By the way, snap gear is a good low end firewall as well....

Certinaly, all CISCO if you have enough budget......
0
 

Author Comment

by:HighSecured
ID: 12388687
Thanks for the help I am almost there I have found a Cisco Catalyst 2900 Model 2916-XL. Will that model work for what i am trying to do this will should be my last post. I hope
0
 

Author Comment

by:HighSecured
ID: 12388742
The CISCO PIX 501 is a firewall and a switch but the Cisco rep said it was not enough for what I need what do you guys think?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HighSecured
ID: 12388804
Should i get the  linksys SD216 of the linksys SD2005
0
 

Expert Comment

by:rsoxhater
ID: 12389931
I agree on the snapgear firewall - we have several here and they are great.  Pretty easy to configure and the price / feature comparasion is outstanding.  

As far as switches, I prefer netgear on the lowend , especially their autouplink feature which is nice, no crossover cables needed or dealing with uplink ports.  Price is good to - we have six stacked managed 10/100 with 2 gigabyte ports on each one here - setup them up and forgot about them, no problems.  Price ran about $380 from techdepot.com - snapgears are also available on techdepot.com

0