Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Browser Working Suddenly?

Posted on 2004-10-22
39
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
I use both MSIE6 and Mozilla Firefox.  I was browsing normally and then opened a new MSIE browser.  MSIE asks if I want to check each time to see if it is the default browser.  I unchecked the checkbox that says "check each time" and continued on.

Just about after that, I was unable to browse any website.  I then launched Mozilla, and the same thing - can't browse any website.

I still have other internet apps like ICQ and email, so it isn't my net connection.  I've rebooted 4 times, and still the same problem.  My laptop on the wireless network is working fine and browsing all websites.

I turned off my firewall for a minute to see if that was the problem, but it wasn't.  Even with the firewall off, I couldn't browse websites using either browser.

What happened?  
0
Comment
Question by:EvanL
  • 15
  • 10
  • 8
  • +2
39 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12386361
Hello EvanL =)

Well its strange :-o

anywayz try this, goto IE>Tools>INternet Options>Programs and tick the check box which says IE shud check if its the default browser, and then click on Reset Web Settings button..... then goto Advanced section, and clcik on Restore Defaults !!
Apply and restart to check for the problem now ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EvanL
ID: 12386411
SheharyaarSaahil - Didn't work.  Just downloaded the Winsock fix you suggested in another thread and ran that.  Rebooting now to see if that helped.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 12386416
not sure about Mozilla, but one thing in IE you might check:

In IE, go to the Tools menu, select Internet Options, click on the General tab and click on the "Settings" button and make sure "check for newer versions of stored pages" is set to automatic.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EvanL
ID: 12386424
I should have mentioned that I'm using Windows 2000.  I just saw that that Winsock fix is for XP only.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 12386427
also are you on dialup or high-speed access? if dialup, sometimes this works:

Tools->Internet Options click on the Connections tab and make sure "always dial my default connection" is set. Don't ask why, but sometimes that worked for me when I couldn't get on websites (even though I was connected to the internet).
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12386434
a silly thing,,, but are u sure its not set to Offline ?? ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EvanL
ID: 12386460
I'm on cable modem.  Definitely not set to offline.  It would have to do with something more global like DNS settings or protocols.  Increasing points.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:guidway
ID: 12386476
try pinging a website just to see if you are getting out at all...

go to start->run and type

cmd

then type:

ping www.experts-exchange.com

and let us know if it pings successfully with no loss.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12386495
if its the Winsock or DNS issue, then Winsockfix shud have cured it, coz it same for Win2000 also :)
You have rebooted many times,,,, just switch off the system and disconnect and reconnect the modem wires, start again and now check :-?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12386498
Try to run this to see if that would help

How to repair network or modem connectivity issues in Windows 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;837333

My understanding is winsock would work in windows 2000 aswell..

Have you tried to connect your computer directly to the cable modem to see what happens ?

Whichever browser you are using , check for the possibility of proxy settings.. When you changed browser possibly the settings could have been turned ON..

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12386508
EvanL,

Did you try browsing going to a different user account in the same machine ?

Are you getting "page cannot be displayed " problem ?

Are you trying to view any secure website or even google.com doesnot go through?

Unable to Open Link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q281679&sd=tech

"The Page Cannot Be Displayed" Error Message When You Try to View Web Page on a Secure Web Site
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/303807
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12386511
Might also look at folder options, file types to see if the changes you made modified the control program for both htm and html files.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EvanL
ID: 12386520
I just uninstalled TCP/IP and reinstalled it, and rebooted.

guidway - Good idea.  I CAN ping www.experts-exchange.com.
SheharyaarSaahil - Unplugging everything I don't believe will help (but I'll try it) because I still have email connectivity.
sunray_2003 - I've tried a number of websites, google, cnn, msn, msnbc, foxnews
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12386531
Other than current Firefox and IE, did you have previous other browser's installed?  Some had similar problems when sharing profiles from other based browsers (netscape), etc. and couldn't connect.  Also if using a router, reset may help.
Which versions?  In case updates may help.  Agree, also had problems when I first unchecked the IE check for default browser item.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12386534
EvanL,

Did you try my other suggestions of trying in other user accounts in the same machine ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EvanL
ID: 12386546
astaec - The folder options are not the case, as I can view local HTML files without problems.  Double clicking on an HTML file will open Firefox with the HTML file viewable.  I also did not have any other browser installed.  Just MSIE and Firefox.

I just ran Winsockfix again and rebooted.

sunray_2003 - I checked for proxy settings.  There were none and I'm using the default detection settings, no proxy.

Anyone know how I can increase the points here?  I used to be able to but don't see the controls for it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EvanL
ID: 12386549
sunray_2003 - I don't know how to switch to another user accounts on this machine, if there is one.  How can you do this in Win2k?
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12386550
>> Anyone know how I can increase the points here?

well maximum points value for a question is 500, and u have already given it :)
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12386562
You cannot switch in windows 2000 but you can create another one and then log into it to see.

Did you try to connect your computer directly to cable modem and check eventhough your emial works fine.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12386570
My thinking on the .htm* thing was to change the htm association back to Internet Explorer and try again to recheck the IE item to check for default item to test.
How to Identify a Damaged User Profile and Create a New Profile
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;305506
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12386575
This is how you create a new user
http://windows.about.com/library/weekly/aa000611b.htm

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EvanL
ID: 12386578
Have not connected directly to the cable modem or reset the router yet.  Other computers connected to the router are working fine and can browse any website (which is how I am here).  I'd like to save these for last ditch efforts, as I'm afraid of goofing up my net connection for all computers, then I'm really in the toilet.

Note that even though I can't increase points here, I will award another 500 (to total 1000) for anyone who can assist with this tonight.  I will simply create a new 500 point question and award the person those points.  I've got to get it fixed tonight.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12386587
EvanL,
> ave not connected directly to the cable modem or reset the router yet.

Trust me .. Connecting a computer directly to cable modem can explain many things.
It is just one way of troubleshooting the issue. May not solve the issue but think  "what if it solves".

If you are absolutely sure not to do that, then fine .... It is your way of going towards the solution..

In my experience with routers, I donot think or seen any issues before of goofing up other computers in the network just by unplugging them from the router or disconnecting or bypassing router. Again , if you feel it would be totally unnecessary to do that, then it is your way
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12386588
>> I will award another 500 (to total 1000) for anyone who can assist with this tonight.
That is not allowed and required.... we can try our Best for 500 also :)

anywayz are u using Norton ??
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EvanL
ID: 12386598
sunray_2003 - Thanks for the help.  I'm trying to connect via dial up modem now.  If I can't browse websites on dial up, it has to be something wrong with the computer, not the router (since I won't be connected to the router).
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12386603
Have you created a new user or changed to your profile(according to what Asta had given) , and then checked the issue
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EvanL
ID: 12386609
Okay, I disabled my local lan connection which connects me to the net.  I then used dial up to connect to the net.  Email works fine, but I still can't browse a website.  I'd assume this means the problem is not with the router or cable modem (especially since other computers are using it) but with my computer, settings, protocols, etc.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12386614
Using other computer , download this
http://www.techadvice.com/win2000/m/msconfig_w2k.htm

install in your windows 2000 machine (which is having internet problem)
open it
go to startup tab and disable all applications except Anti-virus

restart and check if that would help
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12386615
Evan, i think u missed that i asked if u are using Norton :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EvanL
ID: 12386637
I created a new user in Windows 2000, logged off as myself, logged in as the new user.  Same problem..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EvanL
ID: 12386657
SheharyaarSaahil - Norton Internet Security 2002 and AV
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12386664
hmmmmmm dont u think its norton behind all this.... i think so :)

try resetting its settings back to defaults in the options,,,, and if this fails also then just go and uninstall it and then check if u have ur browsers back again,,,,, once they are back u can reinstall Norton and it shud do well now :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EvanL
ID: 12386677
sunray_2003 - Trying the msconfig idea now and rebooting.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EvanL
ID: 12386681
SheharyaarSaahil - The first thing I tried was to disable Norton (both AV and Firewall) and try to connect browser to google.com and cnn.com.  This did not solve the problem.
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 12386690
>> The first thing I tried was to disable Norton

nah, im not asking to disable,,, disabling doesn't reset its deafult settings,,,, im askig to completely remove it and then reinstall it..... only if u want to do it, otherwise u can just avoid my suggestion :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EvanL
ID: 12386709
sunray_2003 - Getting close!  I ran msconfig and unchecked everything but Norton AV and Firewall.  Then rebooted.  It started up automatically with my new user instead of asking me to login like normal.  I checked MSIE under the new user account and it worked!  I connected to Google.com and Cnn.com.

I then logged out of my new user and into my own account.  Tried the same thing and it works!

The startup list had a bunch of junk in it.  Any idea where to proceed?  Some of the startup stuff is necessary, but some can be left unchecked.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12386716
EvanL,

one way to solve this is to go to same location in msconfig and enable each application one by one and restart the machine
that way at one pt , you would get the culprit..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12386728
If that is a hard case to find out the culprit , do these
first scan for virus

a) Update your virus definitions in your Anti-virus and run it.

b) Download Stinger from here : http://vil.nai.com/vil/stinger/  and run it.

Once you know you are virus free, download and run Hijackthis.
Download Hijacthis from here http://www.softpedia.com/public/cat/10/17/10-17-69.shtml.
Get the log from Hijackthis and save the log and paste it here http://hijackthis.de/index.php?langselect=english to analyze it. The analyser site is used so that you donot gum up the thread with the entire log.

Remove the bad ones that the site reports. If it says unknown process, then use a search engine to check if those are bad ones. If bad remove them , if you still cannot find then post those files alone here.

*********
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:EvanL
ID: 12386730
I should mention that using the System Configuration Utility I am in Selective Startup Mode.  I've looked at the Startup list, and rechecked the items that I know are critical.  Rebooting now to see if I get net access.
0