Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there anyway to wakeup a computer from the screen saver using a batch file or a script?

Posted on 2004-10-22
2
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have the need to wakeup a computer back to the desktop from a screen saver if an executable runs.  Is there anyway I can batch or script the process of going back to the desktop from the screen saver?  The screen saver is not password protected.  I am looking for a complete script or batch solution.  Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:murryc
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:bacvain
bacvain earned 600 total points
ID: 12386540
is this what your looking for?  

http://www.programurl.com/shut-down-expert.htm

REad about this...complete shareware software...get an idea and see if you like it!
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
oBdA earned 1400 total points
ID: 12386565
For W2k, I assume? If you haven't done so already, install the W2k Support Tools (link below). This will give you kill.exe, and it should reduce your problem to

@echo off
kill.exe *.scr
RunYourProgramHere.exe

If you start this with an at command, you might have to add the path to kill.exe.

Windows 2000 SP4 Support Tools
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/downloads/servicepacks/SP4/supporttools.asp
0