Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB Key not recognized

Posted on 2004-10-22
9
Medium Priority
?
1,570 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hey,

I just got an MP3 Player usb key and i formated it (also the original files they come with). Now when i plugged the key to the usb, the key is not recognized. The MP3 player won't even start by itself and play anything.
Do you what is the problem and how do i fix it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Ygal_Benabou
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 40 total points
ID: 12386797
most of the usb mp3 player i seen by formatting it you may have deleted the mp3 players software i would contact the manufacture of the mp3 player to see if that can be reinstalled back onto the player
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hoonexpert earned 40 total points
ID: 12387784
Check ur system bios setup make sure usb port is enabled and also the driver is updated. If you are using XP then make sure that u hv installed SP1 and SP2.

Manish.
Baroda.
India.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Sajen Jose
Sajen Jose earned 40 total points
ID: 12387842
Which brand and model is it?

0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SirtenKen
SirtenKen earned 90 total points
ID: 12400843
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_21151022.html
has a few more suggestions for troubleshooting your problem. Here's an excerpt of the thread:

To help diagnose, make sure the account being used has admin rights and Go to Start -> Run and type devmgmt.msc. This is the device manager for the computer.
Plug in a device to the USB port and watch Windows detect the device and load the drivers. The screen may refresh several times before the process is complete.
A memory key that is working properly will have an entry under storage volumes and under the Universal Serial Bus controllers. It is possible that the USB memory key is mis-detected as another type of device, or as an unrecognized device. If this is the case, you may see an entry with an exclamation point indicating the system doesn't know which driver to load. You can right click on the device and select the option to update or install the driver.

Please post brand/model as Sajen Jose suggests and solvers may have more suggestions.
/Ken
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ygal_Benabou
ID: 12402779
There is no brand on the device. It's a cheap one bought on ebay
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:AshuraKnight
AshuraKnight earned 40 total points
ID: 12405872
If it's got a driver then you need to install the driver first.
Because usually an usb mp3 player can be set as a Mass Strorage Media (so it can be accessed directly from windows when you plug it in) or it can be set as a disc which need a driver so the program it comes with can access it.
Try to change the configuration of that mp3 player. If there's a manual you can read the manual. If there's none, try to figure it out :)
Because that's the way it's work with my iRiver IFP something MP3 player of mine.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:SirtenKen
SirtenKen earned 90 total points
ID: 12715066
Thanks for helping clean up TheLearnedOne
I'll recommend point split for all involved so that this can be classified as a PAQ and remain searchable by others.
0