[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

right click .m3u file... Save Target As...

Posted on 2004-10-22
16
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hey when you right click on an .m3u link and select 'Save Target As' in to your computer, you can actually read the file and where the mp3's are located. Is there any way around this?
0
Comment
Question by:vinny45
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
16 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrielf
ID: 12386808
What is your problem? You want to hide the mp3 files real location?

It's impossible because M3U file is simply text file storing the local or remote location of the actual audio file. Example:

Local directory (a MP3 file on your computer) - C:\temp\mysong.mp3, or Remote directory/Hyperlink (a MP3 file on the Internet) - http://www.mp3.com/mysong.mp3

The media players finds the audio through this file. You can deny download file, but then the file will be unusable for players.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12388370
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:liads
ID: 12388513
Amazon uses a streaming server.
This is actually the only way to allow listening and deny download of a media file.
However, mp3 is not a streaming format, and has no streaming server to support it.

If you really want to hide the location of your mp3s, either convert them to wma format (or another streaming format) and stream it, or make a web page with a limited activex player embedded in it, that doesn't show the media location.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12389965
> mp3 is not a streaming format, and has no streaming server to support it.

Wrong and Wrong.

http://www.google.com/search?q=streaming+mp3

Results 1 - 10 of about 1,830,000 for streaming mp3

####################################################

http://www.shoutcast.com/

Shoutcast is Nullsoft's Free Winamp-based distributed streaming audio system (MPEG Layer3 Audio Streaming Technology)

####################################################

http://www.linuxlookup.com/html/guides/streaming-mp3.html

The purpose of this document is to describe the process of using Linux based tools to setup a server used for streaming MP3 data.

####################################################

http://www.developingwebs.net/html/mp3.php

"The MP3 will stream as it loads on the page"

####################################################


To get back to the point and answer the question, yes - a m3u file CAN be opened in a text editor and is humanly readable. You can add a layer of complication to the "download" by saving a playlist which contains the m3u. The .pls would open winamp and begin streaming. The user would then have to edit the playlist to find the m3u then edit the m3u to find the mp3. nothing is perfect.

There are several tools available to save streams to disk, so you're not protecting anything by hiding the location.

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12390135
vaa ha ha ha ha

:)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12390141
and I'd say that .mp3 on linux or mac server is lot faster then .wma
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12390149
> I think you can too if amazon.com does...

since you're laughing... Amazon streams wma files either for windows media player streaming or through a windows media embedded ocx. They also use RealAudio which has limited compatibility for non-microsofties.

no offence :-)

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12390170
I'm still laughing and saying: It doesn't make diference since you can do it too...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12390183
true, but if all your files are in mp3 format anyway, why risk corrupting them further transforming them into any other format?

Otherwise I'd say go for .ogg and IceCast. [http://www.icecast.org/]



0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12390197
i didn't say that
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12390211
it was a one armed man
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinny45
ID: 12390471
Doesn't Windows Server 2003 have a thing called Media Services that handle streaming mp3s?  Isn't there a way to stream it and deny download using the service?  I don't have server 2003, so does anyone have any info on that?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:frugle
ID: 12391912
> Isn't there a way to stream it and deny download

no.  Think about what the word "download" means. If you deny download the user will not be able to listen to the file.

You can set up all manner of copyright protection and media licensing, but at the end of the day if a user decides to record the music there are at least 10 ways to achieve this whilst circumventing the protection you have put in place.

From a cost issue alone, Media Services is going to set you back a fair sum for the server, licensing and additional training.

Mike
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:davidlars99
ID: 12393078
yes vinny45, you are right Windows 2003 comes with Windows Media Player 9 and you can stream variety of audio/video files like ASF, WAV, AVI, MOV, MPEG, MIDI, IVF, AIF, VOD, AU, MP3, ID3 and even DVDs
0
 

Author Comment

by:vinny45
ID: 12395825
cool davidlars99, thats good to know, will be searching info on that.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
arantius earned 2000 total points
ID: 12396153
"Is there any way around this?"

No.  It's been said many times.  If you want to give it to people, they can get it.

The only thing you can do is make it difficult for them to really "save" it.  Other files with more DRM and using transfer protocols besides HTTP make it harder, but if you give it to them at all, they can always keep it somehow.
0