Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2003 Premium Edition DHCP not assigning

Posted on 2004-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi guys,

I am running Windows Server 2003 with 2 NICS. The external NIC is connected to a D-Link DSL 500 and has an IP of 192.168.0.103, Subnet of 255.255.255.0 and the ISP's DNS. The Internal NIC has been assigned an IP of 10.0.0.1, subnet of 255.255.255.0 and DNS is 10.0.0.1. I have internet connectivity on the server. I simply cannot get DHCP on my client machines. However, when I manually assign IP's to any of the client machines, I can ping the server, but still do not get the net. Any ideas what my problem could be? i.e why is teh server not assigning DHCP?

0
Comment
Question by:spherecompgrp
  • 4
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
brownmetals earned 1500 total points
ID: 12386891
Hi there.

In order for DHCP to hand out client addresses, you need to make sure the following are in place:

1) You've defined a scope of IP Addresses to be handed out (say 10.0.0.20 - 10.0.0.254) As part of the scope, you'll also define the subnet (say 255.255.255.0)
2) The DHCP server has been authorized (Should be able to RIGHT CLICK the DHCP server > AUthorize)
3) The DHCP server has been started (RIGHT CLICK DHCP server > All Tasks > START

Double check these three things to make sure these are setup. Without these, DHCP won't function as expected.

Good luck!
Jay
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brownmetals
ID: 12386894
==============
Addtion to above
==============

You'll also need to be sure that each client is setup to request/accept DHCP addresses. In their network properties, they'll need to have the "Obtain IP Address Automatically" option selected.

If a previous DHCP server was on the network, and now this one is taking it's place. It's also a good idea on each of the client machines to RENEW the DHCP lease. From the command prompt, type in: IPCONFIG /RENEW.

Again, good luck!
Jay
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12400792
What switch do you use? Try disabling STP and renew the ip address on a workstation. Does the dhcp logs contains errors? What are the errors and what event ids?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brownmetals
ID: 12401701
Is the DSL router handing out IP addresses? Either the server, or the router should be handing out IP addresses. It might be a good idea to double check this.

Also, is DHCP attemping to cross multiple subnets? If so, BOOTP should be enabled to allow for DHCP packets to cross over segments.
http://www.microsoft.com/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/Default.asp?url=/resources/documentation/WindowsServ/2003/standard/proddocs/en-us/sag_DHCP_und_RelayAgents.asp

Any addiitional info you can post here will help us continue to narrow down the issue.

Again, good luck!
Jay
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:brownmetals
ID: 12567707
Thanks for the answer/grade. I'm glad this was helpful.

-Jay
0