[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Open window question

Posted on 2004-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Which window property should be specified to get new window to be open in the whole screen?

erenshte
0
Comment
Question by:erenshte
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 12387031
what language?
For web? then use javascript

<script language="JavaScript">
<!--
    window.open("http://www.google.com");
//-->
</script>
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
cookre earned 100 total points
ID: 12387051
If you're using CreateWindow(), add WS_MAXIMIZE to dwStyle.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:hongjun
ID: 12387060
FYI, use cookre's code when dealing with windows API.

hongjun
0