[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 98 boots to a Blank Desktop

Posted on 2004-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
A client of mine was deleting some thing on his Windows 98 OS and now the system only boots to a blank desktop, well, the wallpaper is there.  The system also gives the following error:  "This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.  If the problem persists, contact the program vendor."  When I click Details, I get the following message: "Explorer caused an invalid page fault in module Explorer.exe"
0
Comment
Question by:martit01
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 2000 total points
ID: 12387081
Hi martit01,


Try running this to see if registry can be restored and everything comes to normal

windows 98 registry repair or restore
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/1999111116313539

SR..
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12387086
If that doesnot help , even this can be run

How about logging into safe mode. Does it show the entire desktop ?

System file checker
http://www.windows-help.net/windows98/start-142.shtml

>>This program has performed an illegal operation and will be shut down.  If the problem persists, contact the program vendor.
When does this error come up ?

SR
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12387537
If all fails, you can run an over install of windows

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;q250928
0
 

Author Comment

by:martit01
ID: 12387937
Thanks Sunray,  I spent hours wading through some of Microsofts support white pages and nothing worked.  Your first suggestion had the system up again in minutes!!!!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12387946
Oh..Cool

SR
0