[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Using Outlook 2003 conect to an Exchange Server 2003

Posted on 2004-10-22
3
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello,

I have my laptop at work.  When i'm at work i'm able to connect via Outlook 2003 to my exchange server to read my email.  I've bring my laptop home, i'm using a dialup conection.  I'm not able to use my outlook 2003.  I'm able to use my webmail the one come with Windows SBS 2003.

Anyway, my question I'd like a help how i should use Outlook 2003 to connect to my Exchange Server.  I got this informaiton:

As O/S I have Windows XP with XPack 2 installed.  I did the following setting and i'm receiving this msg:

Start --> Launch Outlook 2003: I'm receiving a small pop to enter my password then:

<<<<<<<
Outlook Could not Log on.  Chek to make sure you are connect ot the network and we using the proper server and mailbo name.   The connection to the Microsoft Exchange server is unavailable.  Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action
>>>>>>>>>..


This what i DID:... Do I'm missing something.  Please let me know.

Thank you Expert!

Using Outlook via the Internet
If you are using Microsoft® Office Outlook® 2003, you can connect to the computer running Windows® Small Business Server through the Internet using the feature called RPC over HTTP. This means you can remotely access your server e-mail account from the Internet when you are working outside your organization's firewall. You do not need security-related hardware or software (such as smart cards or security tokens), and you do not have to establish a virtual private network (VPN) connection to the server.
Comparing RPC over HTTP and Outlook Web Access
When using RPC over HTTP to access your mailbox, you get the full functionality of Outlook 2003. For example, you can work offline, use Microsoft Office Word 2003 as your e-mail editor, and easily organize your mailbox.
To use Outlook via the Internet
Ensure that the following requirements have been met on the client computer:
Verify that the computer is running Microsoft Windows XP Service Pack 1 or later
Click Start, right-click My Computer, and then click Properties.
The version of the operating system and service pack is displayed under System. If you do not see a service pack version, there is no service pack installed.
Verify that Windows update Q331320 is installed on the computer (not required if you are running Windows XP Service Pack 2 or later)
Click Start, click Control Panel, and then open Add or Remove Programs.
Under Currently installed programs, search for the item Windows XP Hotfix (SP2) Q331320.
If the item is not present, go to the Microsoft Web site (http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=18651) and follow the instructions to download and install it.
Verify that the computer is running Outlook 2003 or later
Open Outlook.
Click the Help menu, and then click About Microsoft Office Outlook. The version number appears at the top of the box.
Verify that the computer trusts the certificate used by the server
Open Internet Explorer, and then in the address bar type:
https://lan.caf.local/remote
If the certificate is trusted, a certificate warning does not appear. In this case, continue with step 1 under Ensure that you have an Outlook profile configured for the server.
If the certificate is not trusted, a warning appears. Click View Certificate, click Install Certificate, and then follow the instructions.
Ensure that you have an Outlook profile configured for the server
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
If you are viewing Control Panel in the default Category view, switch to Classic view, and then double-click Mail.
If you are viewing Control Panel in Classic view, double-click Mail.
In the Mail Setup dialog box, click Show Profiles. If your profile appears in the list, select your profile, click Properties, click E-mail Accounts, select View or change existing e-mail accounts, and then click Next. If your profile does not appear, open Outlook and follow the instructions to create a profile before proceeding.
If Microsoft Exchange Server does not appear in the list, the existing profile is not associated with a Microsoft Exchange Server e-mail account. Click Cancel, and then click Close. Continue with step 3 to add a profile.
If there is an existing Microsoft Exchange Server profile, continue with step 3 under Configure the computer for RPC over HTTP.
Click Add. The New Profile dialog box appears.
In the Profile Name box, type a name for the new profile, and then click OK. The E-mail Accounts dialog box appears.
Under E-mail, select Add a new e-mail account, and then click Next. The Server Type dialog box appears.
Click Microsoft Exchange Server, and then click Next.
Continue with step 4 under Configure the computer for RPC over HTTP.
Configure the computer for RPC over HTTP
Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
If you are viewing Control Panel in the default Category view, switch to Classic view, and then double-click Mail.
If you are viewing Control Panel in Classic view, double-click Mail.
In the Mail Setup dialog box, click E-mail accounts, click View or change existing e-mail accounts, and then click Next.
In the E-mail accounts dialog box, click Microsoft Exchange Server, and then click Change.
In the Microsoft Exchange Server box, type the local name of the Exchange server:
cafserver.CAF.local
In the User Name box, type the user name that you use to log on to the Remote Web Workplace. Do not click Check Name.
In the Exchange Server settings page, click More Settings.
On the Connection tab, under Exchange over the Internet, select Connect to my Exchange mailbox using HTTP, and then click Exchange Proxy Settings. The Exchange Proxy Settings dialog box appears.
Under Use this URL to connect to my proxy server for Exchange, type the following URL:
lan.caf.local
Select Connect using SSL only, and then select Mutually authenticate the session when connecting with SSL.
In the Principal name for proxy server box, type the following text:
msstd:lan.caf.local
Select On slow networks, connect using HTTP first, then connect using TCP/IP.
Under Proxy authentication settings, select Basic Authentication.
Click OK, and then click OK again. Click Next, and then click Finish. Click Close.
In the Mail dialog box, if Always use this profile is selected, choose the newly configured profile.
Open Outlook and type your Windows Small Business Server user name (in the format CAF\user name) and password. You can now work with your Outlook mailbox.


0
Comment
Question by:elieazzi
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:KerryG
KerryG earned 80 total points
ID: 12387875
I would bet that the required ports to make this work are not open in your company's firewall.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
sriwi earned 1920 total points
ID: 12388408
You can use windows Dial up VPN, if your work is set up for you to use that (pptp protocol), all you have to do is establish a VPN connection between your machine and server, after that it will work.

SBS 2003 comes with an options of RPC-http, you can basiclly connect to your exchange without any more VPN dial up, but that needs further configuration, dunno whether your sys admin set it up already.

cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:elieazzi
ID: 12400377
Regarding the ports, i'm using a PC Pocket and I'm able to retreive my emails via my pc pocket.

The only issue that when i go home and i dial up via AOL then open Outlook i'm not able to retreive my email.  i'm able to do it only via webmail do you see my points... What do you suggest?
0