Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Play My Music

Posted on 2004-10-22
13
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a mini disk player with a USB connection and an optical input and i cant tranfer the music to my computer.  I have all the wires but Im getting frustrated with this issue.  

I have a sony walkman
NET MD Walkman MZ-N510 type-S

and my system info is
OS Name      Microsoft Windows XP Professional
Version      5.1.2600 Service Pack 1 Build 2600
OS Manufacturer      Microsoft Corporation
System Name      TATIANA
System Manufacturer      alienware
System Model      Sheeks - Northwood/Brookdale Customer Reference Board
System Type      X86-based PC
Processor      x86 Family 15 Model 2 Stepping 7 GenuineIntel ~3065 Mhz
BIOS Version/Date      Phoenix Technologies LTD SHE845M0.86C.0013.D.0210010941, 1/1/1992
SMBIOS Version      2.31
Windows Directory      C:\WINDOWS
System Directory      C:\WINDOWS\System32
Boot Device      \Device\HarddiskVolume1
Locale      United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer      Version = "5.1.2600.1106 (xpsp1.020828-1920)"
User Name      TATIANA\Marco
Time Zone      Hawaiian Standard Time
Total Physical Memory      512.00 MB
Available Physical Memory      83.42 MB
Total Virtual Memory      1.72 GB
Available Virtual Memory      736.15 MB
Page File Space      1.22 GB
Page File      C:\pagefile.sys

Can you Help????????
0
Comment
Question by:p0pkwiz
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MusicMan
ID: 12387631
Is the computer recognising the minidisk player when it is plugged in - does it appear in windows explorer as a removable drive?  If it does not then driver will be needed for it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12387738
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hoonexpert
ID: 12387801
You can doubt driver (for which u may upgrade ur windows XP to Service Pack 2 ) and ur USB capabilities. Some old USB ports 1.1 may not recognise the device on it. Also pls check ur USB port enabled in ur bios setup and that the driver is loaded in windows XP.

Regards,

Manish.
Baroda.
India.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 12387836
you can also check in device manager, if it is displayed correctly, if not, delete the entry, disconnect the device, and reboot. It will reinstall it, and give you the opportunity to install the drivers also
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
apotropaic earned 2000 total points
ID: 12394708
I've owned a minidisc for 4 generations. I use it to record live music as many minidisc users do. And this has been the biggest complaint since they have come out. Sony WILL NOT allow you to do this through the USB connection. They say its due to 'copyright' issues. Here are some links for you to check out

-http://www.minidisc.org/upload_petition_collected_0.html
--This site contains the online petitions of 2125 frustrated netMD customers who also would like to upload their music. Collected over a period of about 3 months (right after they NetMDs came out).


-http://www.minidisc.org/netmd_upload_sony_reply.html
--This is well, sony's reply. And they basically say, yea we realize that many customers want this feature but they don't have any immediate plans for it.

-http://forums.minidisc.org/viewtopic.php?t=5417
--Here you will find a discussion of people who are saying that sony has told them they are coming out with a "wave converter" as an add-on for sonicstage, should be coming out this fall.  The problem is... well its not clear whether it will work for NetMD. It is made for sure to work for Hi-MD, the newest format of MDs.

Ok now that you know transfer through USB isn't really possible. Here is the only way to do it... the analog way. You connect the line-out or headphone on the MD to the line-in on the soundcard. You hit record on your computer (using any record software) and then you hit play on your MD and wait for it to finish. I call it "live recording" cause well thats what it is. Sorry to break the news to you but you just can't do it through the USB cable. IMHO sony sucks for keeping one of their greatest inventions from going big. Adding REAL mp3 and/or WMA support would increase their popularity for one. I don't want to convert my mp3 collection to atrac just so I can use it on my minidsc. These are not just my opinions either, unfortunately... many people share this frustration.

Hope this helps!

Andrew
0
 

Author Comment

by:p0pkwiz
ID: 12460184
All these suggestions are good but no real help.  I assumed that my optical connections would be the key but my computer is not hearing the MD player at all.  The sonic stage software recognises it but i cant do anything with the music from there.  Well my main delema is getting analog onto my computer for simple editing.  I have a digital analog/baseband to digital/s-vhs converter and i would bypass the mini disk completely but i cant find a way to record through my computer.  the only thing i can record, to on to the Mini disk player.  Im sure there is a way to record directly on my computer using this converter.  I would assume again that my optical connections will do the trick, but i need guidande on how to work with this feature.  Bu the way i have a laptop and not as many plugin inlets to work with.  I have optical, headphones, and mike input.  I also have 4 USB ports but those are useless at this point.  
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apotropaic
ID: 12460464
Well maybe if you could tell us which MD player you have it would be of help. If I understand you correctly, are you trying to use the optical input on your analog to digital converter? What kind of analog to digital converter do you have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:p0pkwiz
ID: 12470146
I listed the specs of my equipment in my original question.  All the data I have on my converter is in its title (digital analog/baseband to digital/s-vhs converter).  
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 12499989
I dont know much about mini disc players, how ever I know with my mp3 player using windows media player , I was able to transfer music using WMP, so maybe you can give WMP a try and see if that helps at all ? Other then that make sure you have the latest drivers or even search around on the manufacturers site for FAQ's or help. Even email them.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:apotropaic
ID: 12681325
I simply pointed out the truth about how he can't do what he is trying to do, atleast the way he is trying. His MD player doesn't have an optical input. Only an optical output. And if you visit the links I posted it shows that he can't do what he is trying even using a USB connection because Sony doesn't allow 'transfering' your music over a USB connection. He needs to use the headphone/line output and connect it to a line input on his sound card. Then unmute the line-in on windows and use some software that will record line-in signals. The software that comes with the MD doesn't record like this. The reason the author didn't like my solution is because he 'assumed' that all he needed was optical connections and wanted to use his 'digital analog/baseband to digital/s-vhs converter' which he knows nothing about.

I don't care who gets the points. The author is clearly not going to give anybody the points because he wants people to tell him how to do the impossible. Even sony says what he is trying to do is impossible.
0