Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Apache2 httpd.conf problem

Posted on 2004-10-22
5
Medium Priority
?
1,258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
My dishwasher just blew up and the power in the whole house switched off. My webserver down stairs was running apache2 fine before. When I try to start apache2 now on the machine I get the error

Syntax error on line 292 of /usr/local/apache2/conf/httpd.conf:
The port number "http://mysite.com" is outside the appropriate range (i.e., 1..65535).

Even though on line 292 in httpd.conf

ServerName http://mysite.com

And above that is

Listen 80

So why is it doing this?
0
Comment
Question by:confusedmoron
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mrielf
ID: 12387666
>The port number "http://mysite.com" is outside the appropriate range (i.e., 1..65535).

The "http://mysite.com" is not regular port number i think :)


>Even though on line 292 in httpd.conf
>                               ServerName http://mysite.com
>And above that is
>                               Listen 80

Maybe something wrong hapend to your config file, edit something in it and save. If it doesn~t work try put a blank line betwen above lines.


0
 

Author Comment

by:confusedmoron
ID: 12387957
I commented that line out and it starts fine...  It's trying to read a port number from ServerName?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
periwinkle earned 1000 total points
ID: 12392456
ServerName shouldn't include the http:// part, and you can specify the port there;  try either:

ServerName mysite.com

(without the http://), or:

ServerName mysite.com:80
0
 

Author Comment

by:confusedmoron
ID: 12396411
That worked. Thanks! What confused me was that it was working fine before, with the http:// part. So why would it just start complain about it now?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:periwinkle
ID: 12399622
I don't think that it ever should have worked...
0