Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Web Page Link Won't Load - Repeated Clicking Noise with IE6

Posted on 2004-10-22
11
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I am running IE6 with a recent upgrade to Service Pack 2 forWindows XP Home Ed.  Most pages appear to load just fine, but I am having a problem loading some pages.  For instance, I am a frequent visitor to the ESPN fantasy sports site (http://games.espn.go.com/cgi/home/Request.dll?FRONTPAGE).  I often look up player info there through the Player News Center feature, but I am having a problem since upgrading to SP2.  Instead of loading the page with the found players' names, the web page now doesn't load and that annoying IE clicking noise repeats over and over as it appears to try to load.  I made sure all Java checkboxes are checked in the IE6 options and I turned off the SP2 firewall, but the problem continues.  What could be the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:agiantman
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12387884
Hi agiantman,
>  Instead of loading the page with the found players' names, the web
> page now doesn't load and that annoying IE clicking noise repeats over
> and over as it appears to try to load.

This could be possibly because of the Information bar which tries to block the pop-ups in that webpage
Description of the Internet Explorer Information Bar in Windows XP SP2
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=843017

http://support.dell.com/support/topics/global.aspx/support/kb/en/document?dn=1090296&c=us&l=en&s=gen&cs=#step5

To turn off , you might need to lower the security settings so it is upto you to decide..
SR..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12387933
You might benefit by adding the link to Security - Trusted Zones and going to IE - tools - internet options - Privacy - Pop Up Blocker - settings and pasting the link there as well.  After this is done, close IE and then reopen and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:agiantman
ID: 12388420
I should have mentioned that I turned off the new Pop-up Blocker feature and the problem continued.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12388460
Does it happen to any website like www.cnn.com 
or just one website..

Do you have any other pop-up blocker apart from inbuilt one like google toolbar ?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 12388474
Did you also try what I mentioned above? Security - Trusted Zones and going to IE also didn't help?

Test Java and Java Applets here:
http://www.bodo.com/javame.htm
or here
http://java.com/en/download/help/testvm.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:agiantman
ID: 12389768
I made sure the Security - Trusted Zones setting was on low - no change.  CNN and other sites seem to work fine.  I am not running another pop-killer.  I tested java and java applets on those test sites (Good ones BTW) and all is okay there.  This site worked before upgrading to SP2.  When I put in the name "Jackson" and "NBA," it should bring up this site:  http://games.espn.go.com/cgi/fba/request.dll?PLAYERBYNAME&Param0=jackson

Nothing comes up-- only the repeated clicking noise, as if it keeps trying to load but can't.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12389794
Surprisingly , the above link gives noises for me..
There is nothing displayed on the screen and I see the cursor blinking in the address bar.

Did you try in another browser other than IE to check if you can view that very page ..

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 2000 total points
ID: 12390539
http://validator.w3.org/check?uri=http%3A%2F%2Fgames.espn.go.com%2Fcgi%2Ffba%2Frequest.dll%3FPLAYERBYNAME%26Param0%3Djackson
No Character Encoding Found! Falling back to UTF-8.I was not able to extract a character encoding labeling from any of the valid sources for such information. Without encoding information it is impossible to reliably validate the document. I'm falling back to the "UTF-8" encoding and will attempt to perform the validation, but this is likely to fail for all non-trivial documents.

Sorry, I am unable to validate this document because on line 338 it contained one or more bytes that I cannot interpret as utf-8 (in other words, the bytes found are not valid values in the specified Character Encoding). Please check both the content of the file and the character encoding indication.

Will not load in XP SP2 IE 6 SP2
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12390714
Looks to me that the search engine in that website is not working correctly.. COuld be a site issue as what Asta has detected
0