Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Constant download

Posted on 2004-10-23
19
Medium Priority
?
160 Views
Last Modified: 2016-03-23
I am running a ftp and web server with win2K pro. I have noticed that my upload is always pegged to full bandwidth, even if i stop the web AND ftp servers.
Do I have someone connected to me hacking or something?
I have restarted, and it starts again immediately, disable the nic, re enable, start again immediately.
What is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:TuscolaCounty
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +2
19 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:mrielf
mrielf earned 200 total points
ID: 12387690
Maybe you are hacked and somebody installed some automated process witch uses your bandwidth (spam mailer, worm, someting else unwanted service)

Check your network connections and listening port

          netstat -a

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12387887
I would strongly recommend using a good firewall like Zonealarm and check to see which program or process is trying to connect to internet..
0
 

Author Comment

by:TuscolaCounty
ID: 12388438
yeahm, i guess i will look into that
0
 

Author Comment

by:TuscolaCounty
ID: 12389688
ok, installed zone alarm. Works good as far as I can tell. Can't access the servers shared folders through the network now though. Am trying to figure out how to config ZA to allow that.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12389713
Can you ping the machine where the folders are there..

Check this discussion
http://www.smallbusinesscomputing.com/webmaster/article.php/3386421

Atleast for windows 98 , MS itself says with zonealarm ON , shared folders cannot be accessed

Cannot Access Share or Files When ZoneAlarm Is Installed
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;302951

Check for incoming ports in ZA to see if there is anything getting blocked

SR
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 800 total points
ID: 12389758
Also check this
open Zonealarm
click on firewall in the left
click on Main (tab)
click on "custom" under "Internet zone security"
check to allow incoming ports

SR
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Cyber-Dude earned 1000 total points
ID: 12393864
Download Sygate Personal Firewall.... It will allow you to 'block' any <application> related session as well as design what IPs are allowed and what are not allowed (in case you are running your PC and you WANT to share connection with others)...

Links: Sygate Personal FW:
http://www.snapfiles.com/get/sygatefw.html

Good luck

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:TuscolaCounty
ID: 12409852
I am going to try Sygate since ZA does not seem to allow much customization for internal IP's. Thanks for the answers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TuscolaCounty
ID: 12409880
Was gonna split the points, but i guess i should not have clicked "accept", thought i could split from there, sorry sunray and mrielf, you were deserving of points too.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12409982
If you think they deserve points too than, you may refer to this page editor...

Cyber
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12410047
Post a 0 pt question in Community support and a mod will head this way .. Faster to get response

SR
0
 

Author Comment

by:TuscolaCounty
ID: 12410111
post a 0 point Q saying what?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12410124
Donot worry. I have posted

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Community_Support/Q_21182822.html

Next time post like that..

SR
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12410136
Good to know...
:)

Cyber
0
 

Author Comment

by:TuscolaCounty
ID: 12410151
Well, as you were posting, so was I. So we both have pretty much the same 0pt Q posted, (mine is a little greener sounding though)
So they will re-open it and i can split pts then. cool.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12411279
Appreciate it , RomMod.. This is your day at work , is it not
0
 

Expert Comment

by:RomMod
ID: 12412496
nope, just helping out where I can  ;-)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Cyber-Dude
ID: 12412528
Thats the essense of this site; isnt it?
:)

Cyber
0