Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using an AMD Athlon XP 2200+ in a K7T266 Pro2 MOBO

Posted on 2004-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
443 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
I have bought an AMD Athlon XP 2200+, I have an MSI K7T266 Pro2 Mobo.  After scouring the net it seemed that I could use the newly purchased CPU on this MOBO, in thought I would be able to use up to a 2400+, as they are all designed for 266Mhz FSB.  I have flashed the BIOS with the latest patch from MSI, though when I went and installed it today, the MOBO would not flash up.  I know the bios flash worked because I tested it with the old CPU before I switched CPU's.  Does anyone know for certain if I can use anything greater than an Athlon XP 2000+ on this board?  
0
Comment
Question by:sabrE7
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
burrcm earned 750 total points
ID: 12387838
Well according to MSI, you missed by just a little bit .........

CPU
• Supports Socket A for AMD®   Athlon™/Athlon™ XP/Duron™ processor
• Supports 800MHz up to 2100+ MHz processor

Chipset  
• VIA® KT266A Chipset
- FSB @200/266MHz
- AGP 4X and PCI Advanced high performance memory controller
• VIA® VT8233 Chipset
- High Bandwidth V-link Client controller
- Integrated Faster Ethernet LPC
- Integrated Hardware Sound Blaster/Direct Sound AC97 audio
- Ultra DMA 33/66/100 master mode PCI EIDE controller
- ACPI

Chris B
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12390457
You can try to alter a few Bios settings to set it up manually

Have you tried to reset BIOS/CMOS ?

If the bios can not detect the CPU you have to set it up manually

In BIOS section HARDWARE monitor setup

CPU FSB  =133 MHZ
CPU ratio/vcore = 13,5/1,65 volt

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sabrE7
ID: 12391019
Thanks for the input from both of you.  I have tried resetting the bios and doesn't make any difference, the machine still will not flash up so I am going to have to get it replaced with a 2100+.  The FSB and Core voltages settings for this board are all made through the bios, not jumpers so I can't do it manually.
0