Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Replace motherboard, without having to do an inplace upgrade of XP.

Posted on 2004-10-23
9
Medium Priority
?
1,849 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This is something that has shite-ed me for quite while now, Every time I replace motherboards I get a BSOD boot screen and the computer wont boot, requireing a reinstall XP repair installation that usually takes 1/2 hour at best.

I'm guess its something to do with specific IDE drivers or what not that are different on the motheboards being swaped.

Is there a simple way to strip the device manager settings/registry to a default state that would allow a new motherboard to be configured with out the need for the XP reinstall. I don't care that I will get a product activation request again, its the time waste of the reinstall thats turning my hair grey.
0
Comment
Question by:Novahux
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 200 total points
ID: 12387979
well to be honest doing a repair install or in place upgrade - is not a big problem, in fact Ive done them on corporate servers just cause Ive been lazy, or its the quickest fix

>>Is there a simple way to strip the device manager settings/registry to a default state that would allow a new motherboard to be configured with out the need for the XP reinstall

Errrm yes get all the new drivers for the new board then sysprep the OS and script the install but why bother, I could run 50 repair installs in the time it would take you to do this, and the risk of breaking something is much greater.

repair installs should be your "last line of defence" for any windows OS if you can do them in your sleep theres no problem you cant summount (if its OS related)

sit back grab a big cup of coffee and bite the bullet, document what you do then the next time you just need to read the notes :)

How to Perform a Windows XP Repair Install
http://michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm


How to Perform an In-Place Upgrade (Reinstallation) of Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;315341
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:nihlcat
nihlcat earned 200 total points
ID: 12387993
Not sure what keeps you replacing motherboards, but even if there were a way to sidestep the in place upgrade I wouldn't recommend it.  When you replace a motherboard, there are a heck of a lot of devices you just did a switcharoo with.  XP knows this.  You change the IDE and FLoppy controller, typically the VGA and sound chip, the bios chip, WOL, WOR, USB Controller, PCMCIA Adapters, and EVERYTHING under system devices....

The point is, when you switch mother boards, you shouldn't take the properties of the old system's hardware...it's no longer valid.  Even if you could it would be buggy at best.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:sunray_2003
sunray_2003 earned 200 total points
ID: 12388001
Read more about replacing motherboard

Replace Motherboard on a Windows XP System
http://www.theeldergeek.com/replace_motherboard.htm

This might be worth to see for your case

http://www.windowsreinstall.com/install/other/motherboard/winxp.htm

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/moving_xp.html

SR
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Novahux
ID: 12388061
I guess to put it more plainly, I would like the same system windows98 has,
1: replace the main board,
2: put the new mainboard driver disk in the drive , and let the OS detect all the new hardware with maytbe a couple of restarts. :)

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12388063
Novahux,

Looks like windows xp should be able to recognise the change in motherboard and would be requesting drivers from you if there are certain devices for which it doesnot have built in drivers..

Check my links
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12388108
>>I guess to put it more plainly, I would like the same system windows98 has,

could never happen, windows 98 was good at this - but all new OS's are based on NT4 which wasnt, windows 98 ran fundementally different from modern OS's while operate on top of a theoretical HAL Hardware Extraction Layer, in this case it gets in the way, but on the whole its a better system :(
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Stephen Croft earned 400 total points
ID: 12388159
xp tags itself to several hardware id's, one of which being your ide controller. (which is on your motherboard)
replace that, and it stops booting. you can do a repair install, but in short its messy.

1)one way round would be to have a pci ide adapter, but the performance hit you would take wouldnt be worth it and tbh im not 100% sure it would work 100% of the time.

2)another way would be to create a auto-install disk so that all you do is pop the cd in and come back an hour later with your pc prepped and ready to by played with, all your drivers/apps installed of course. have a look on microsoft's website, they document it well (unattended install)

3)yet another way (not 100% on this one) would be to create a norton ghost (or similar program) image of your system after the first boot during install (ie before it installs any devices), but you would still have to to 80% of the install work so theres no point.

personally if you are switching mboard's this often, go for number 2). Its quicker than a normal install, and is very tried-and-tested (i have several of these cd's for my company's xp/2k/98 clients)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Novahux
ID: 12407084
Thanks guys, not the answer I wanted, but helped me consided other methods I had overlooked. :)

cheers,
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12465645
ThanQ
0