[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can anyone suggest a Cisco router alterative?

Posted on 2004-10-23
11
Medium Priority
?
211 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
For the most part, it's a common situation. A DSL line will come into a router, and a FE port will go to the LAN. But the situation tends to require Cisco technology because we need an additional FE port to be given a public address. Furthermore, the FE port of the LAN will receive internal telnet requests that it must forward to the other FE port.
Does anyone know of any cost effective technology out there that would fit this scenario?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:effincomputers
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12387989
alternative method or cheaper method?

if its the latter you can get an old 486 PC bang some network cards in it and use Linux to do the work, or install smoothwall Linux firewall and let it do the work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:effincomputers
ID: 12388008
I could definitely see the cost savings there. But I have to stick to a "router" purchased from a fairly reputable company.
Thanks for the suggestion.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12388024
OK depends on the size of the network, I got a pile of cisco gear at home but my live router is a Linksys, you can pick up for about 80.00 sterling :) it forwards all my web traffic to www.petenetlive.com and a host of other stuff

This is what I use (with 54g wireless)
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=601
Cheaper option (slower wireless)
 http://www.linksys.com/products/product.asp?grid=33&scid=35&prid=544
Cheapest Option (No Wireless)
http://www.linksys.com/Products/product.asp?grid=34&scid=29&prid=561
0
 

Author Comment

by:effincomputers
ID: 12388040
I would like to work with a Linksys. But the second FE that must be assigned a public address, from my experience, gets in the way. I can't see how an address can be assigned to any of the switch ports. In addition, the only port forwarding I've seen on a Linksys have been for "outside -> in" communication, not "inside -> out" communications. Let me know if I've got it wrong. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12388051
>>But the second FE that must be assigned a public address, from my experience

I understand, though it does have a DMZ option?
0
 

Author Comment

by:effincomputers
ID: 12388113
Yeah, the third party I have to work with does not want to use the DMZ option. I allows a certain amount of functionality, but it doesn't support their design (addressing scheme).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12388135
I understand - but low end cisco 1700 series routers are not too expensive, and (thank god for a backtrack in policy) are now rack mountable?
0
 
LVL 17
ID: 12394022
How about a Watchguard Firebox X firewall.  They are a bit cheaper than Cisco.  You could use a x500 or x700 device and get a full fledged firewall to boot!  
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:PennGwyn
ID: 12402440
> But the situation tends to require Cisco technology because we need an additional FE port to be given a public address.

I think you're melding requirements with implementation too soon.

Requirements given:  We need a device on the network to have a public address, and we don't want to use "DMZ" feature or static NAT for this.

Implementation (Requirement assumed but not actually given):  The public IP address has to be reached via a separate interface of the Internet gateway router.

I don't see anything in what you've said *so far* that precludes adding a second 2-port Ethernet-to-Ethernet router to the network to put the public server address behind.  LinkSys, D-Link, NetGear, Hawking all make small boxes that can do this job.

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:effincomputers
ID: 12402545
I'm sorry. If I understand you correctly, I should of been clearer in stating that I need 3 interfaces in total. 1 for the ADSL connection, 1 for another public interface, 1 for LAN connection.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve McCarthy, MCSE, MCSA, MCP x8, Network+, i-Net+, A+, CIWA, CCNA, FDLE FCIC, HIPAA Security Officer earned 2000 total points
ID: 12406609
You can do this with the Watchguard Firebox X series.  I just purchased an X1000 with 3 live interfaces and purchased another 3 interfaces.  I can configure them any way I wish.  At my old Job, I had a Symantec SGS 5440 with 6 interfaces that I could configure the ports any way I wanted.

Steve
0