[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to watch video streams without constant buffering!!!!!!

Posted on 2004-10-23
11
Medium Priority
?
3,521 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have windows media player 10, win xp and 512k broadband... but i still cannot view streamed content fluently... it buffers every two seconds all the time... any ideas? what can i do?
0
Comment
Question by:david76saul
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12389311
Open Media Player>Tools>Options>Performance>Network Buffering> what is the setting?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:tmcguiness
ID: 12389454
go to tools options performance

if detect connection speed isn't set for automatic try setting it at automatic.

if that doesn't work try setting it manually but progressively slower until it stops.

even though you have 512kbps broadband that is probably not duplex. In other words, you have that much bandwidth cumulatively. You may have 386Kbps for downloads and whatever that leaves for uploads and that is absolutely optimal. So you may end up with setting substantially lower than you expected. That's ok though. you're still going to have smooth vide.

happy viewing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
ID: 12390215
yea i was told to set the performance to 384kb/s and use 40 seconds buffering but it dont work!
il try it your way but i doubt itl help... any other tips thanks!
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 12390428
Have you tried viewing other streaming videos from other websites?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mrrickyjones
ID: 12390705
Check to make sure nothing else is hogging up your bandwidth.  Things like Instant messenger, webshots, weather bug, and spyware can all unknowingly steal a great portion of your bandwidth.  Are you plugged in directly to your broadband connection or are you going through a router?  If you are going through a router, you may want to try setting your machine up on the outside of the router to test.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NetExpert
ID: 12391654
It also depends on the server load and quality. If it's a free busy server, it is obvious that you may have some lagging. If it 's a paid service, make sure your bandwidth is sufficient.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
tmcguiness earned 450 total points
ID: 12392250
If you get your settings to match the actual speed of the data coming to you it will be smooth provided the source of the data feed is smooth. A couple of the others here have given excellent advice. There are bazillions of media servers. See what happens when you go to another site.

Are you using wireless? if so there's a good chance you aren't getting anywhere near the throughput you think you are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
ID: 12392439
i dont have any spyware or crap like that iv got adaware and spybot for those problems... i am plugged in directly no router... iv tried other streams and same thing every other second i get lag wtf? its soooooo annoying! but thanks for help guys!
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
ID: 12392620
iv checked my internet connection speed with SPEEDUPMYPC and it says 1.3 mb/ps cos i got LAN is that any good?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:NetExpert
ID: 12392631
That's annoying. Please resolve the problem before closing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:david76saul
ID: 12392657
you aint gonna solve it so wots the point!
0