[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

powerbook g4

Posted on 2004-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
1,497 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
how do i delete the owner of a powerbook g4 when the account is password protected?
0
Comment
Question by:testn1
3 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:Hessianator
ID: 12390925
what do you mean "the account is password protected"?

Are you just wanting to remove all traces of the user account from the computer?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
triangleman42 earned 500 total points
ID: 12396210
If by owner you mean admin user account... read on.

It sounds like there may only be one user account or atleast only one admin user account.  I am also going to assume that when you turn on the computer it automatically logs you into one of those accounts.

If you don't know the admin password you can reset it by putting os X disk 1 cd into the drive.  Turn the computer on while holding down the 'c' key.  Once the os X install screen loads go to one of the drop down menus at the top of the screen.  I can't remember off the top of my head if it is under the Apple menu or under "File", but find and click on Reset Password.

Don't install os X.  Quit the installer and start the computer normally.  It should still log you on automatically if it was doing so before.  You can't delete the account you're logged in as so if there is only one account you'll have to create a 2nd, and login using it to delete the main account.  Otherwise just delete the account using the new password you set for yourself.



0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Duffy
Andrew Duffy earned 500 total points
ID: 12400081
If the root account is enabled, log in as root, make yourself the owner of the user's profile by changing the permissions and then you can delete it.

If the root account isn't enabled, you need to be able to log in to the machine. If the only account you can log into is the owner's account then, like triangleman says, you'll have to reset the password on that account (if you don't know it).

When you're logged into the machine, open NetInfo Manager from the Utilities folder in Applications and select Enable root user from the security menu (you may need to enter the user's password again to be able to do this). Give the root user a password of your choice, then log out.

You should then be presented with the login screen where you click the Other... item. type the username as root, then the password you chose, then you can delete the owner's account according to the instructions at the beggining of this reply.

Remember to create new admin account - don't use your machine routinely when logged in as root as you could do some serious damage!! You have been warned...
0