Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where do I find a simple SOAP appl. with C++ ?

Posted on 2004-10-23
6
Medium Priority
?
1,869 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I would like to know where I can find a step by step tutorial about SOAP (gsoap or easysoap++), or any other SOAP implementation out there.

I am using g++ in linux (gcc), and in windows I use Borland Builder C++, so you are welcome to direct me to any of these options.

This tutorial should guide me through every single process of the SOAP and C++ world... starting from how to install, where to install it and how to create the most simple app. "Hello World".

I am looking for a very simple appl. nothing complex... and please if you refer me to a link (URL), so please give me the exact link, do not send me to the main page... honestly finding something in a main page sometimes takes a lot of time and sometimes is impossible to find it.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:probine
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 100 total points
ID: 12388240
There are some generic tutorials and examples for Visual C++ at:
http://www.codeproject.com/soap/
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:nonubik
nonubik earned 100 total points
ID: 12388373
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:drichards
ID: 12389873
Have you read the gSOAP docs?  http://www.cs.fsu.edu/~engelen/soapdoc2.html.  It's got a good explanation of how to use the toolkit.  Installation is nothing more than restoring the tar file (or the zip file if you install the Windows-specific version).

Also, have you looked at Axis C++ on the Apache site?  The main page is http://ws.apache.org/axis/, and user guides are at http://ws.apache.org/axis/cpp/linuser-guide.html and http://ws.apache.org/axis/cpp/winuser-guide.html.  Main doc page is http://ws.apache.org/axis/cpp/documentation.html.

If you want a commercial package there's also Systinet Server at http://www.systinet.com/products/wasp_cserver/overview.  The documentation links are on the left of the page if you are interested in that one.
0