[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with custom folders and recipient policy

Posted on 2004-10-23
3
Medium Priority
?
281 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
I have recently set up my recipient policies to delete e-mails older than 15 days from the following folders: Deleted Items, Sent Items, Spam and Inbox/Junk.  The Spam and Inbox/Junk folders were created from 2 seperate Anti-spam products, GFI and Brightmail.  The Inbox/Junk folder is no longer in use so I am trying to delete everything out of that folder since I'm not sure how to delete the folder itself completely.  The Spam folder is currently in use by Brightmail and I need to be able to clean it out on a regular basis just like Deleted Items and Sent Items.  My problem is that the Recipient Policy is only processing the Deleted Items and Sent Items folders and not the two custom folders.  I have them added in the policy correctly I believe but I just can't delete e-mail from them.  My issue is a big problem because we are very near the 16GB limit and a solution is needed quickly.  Any help would be appreciated!

Thanks,
Freestyle18
0
Comment
Question by:freestyle18
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:munichpostman
ID: 12388979
Hi,

if you are close to the 16gb limit you should run a defrag, eseutil/d asap. You will need free space equal to 110% of the size of the information store for it to be able to run.

0
 

Author Comment

by:freestyle18
ID: 12390138
I have already run the defrag and was able to salvage some room, but long term this does not take care of my problem.  I feel sure I have 3-4GBs of spam e-mail being stored right now and that seems to be the only way to solve my problem down the road.  I need to have a solid routine to empty this folder and it just doesn't seem to work the way it ought to with the recipient policy.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
marc_nivens earned 2000 total points
ID: 12390143
This is common with SPAM software.  There is a problem in the software to where they didn't set PR_Container_Class on the folder when it was created.  Without this, mailbox manager will skip the folder.  Unfortunately you have to use a low level MAPI tool like pfdavadmin or mdbvue to correct this.  It is tedious, and it has to be done on every mailbox.  I think I have a much easier alternative:  Exmerge.

You can download exmerge here:  http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=429163ec-dcdf-47dc-96da-1c12d67327d5&DisplayLang=en

If you've never ran it, here is a quick summary.  When prompted choose 2 step merge.  Give your Exchange server name and DC name.  When you see an options button, choose it.  Select the option to archive data to target store (this will remove all mail and put it in a pst file).  Go to the folders tab and enter the name for the junk mail folder.  Go through the wizard and it should remove the message.  You will need to be logged in with an account that has permissions to log on to everyone's mailbox.

I know the steps are not word for word what you will see but I don't have a server in front of me right now to test with.  If you encounter issues with exmerge or have questions, let us know.
0