Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Problem with Outlook 2003 Rules

Posted on 2004-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I've had a couple of Outlook rules forwarding messages into various folders.  I was just going to go and add another one and I see that my rules button is grayed out and not sensitive.  I can't think of why this has happened, but I'd appreciate help in fixing it.

I also went and checked to see if I had any items that had been disabled (I don't).  I have Norton and McAfee both on my system, but I always have and I haven't added any spam blocking software (I had been relying upon the MS stuff).  I was thinking that maybe some virus/spyware wacked it, but I'm free of both problems.

So, something has changed.
0
Comment
Question by:Gene Klamerus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12388227
Hi klamerus,
> I see that my rules button is grayed out and not sensitive.

Where exactly do you see it grayed out ?

opening outlook and clicking on INBOX on the left navigation pane , can you go to tools and press Rules wizard ?

Did this happen after updating your outlook or installing any software ?

I would NOT recommend having both Norton and Mcafee on the same system. Though that may not do anything to your issue, having 2 Anti-virus in the system is NOT recommended.

SR..
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 1500 total points
ID: 12388713
Do you have service pack 1 installed?
Maybe something is corrupt - if you need to start from scratch on rules use the
/cleanclientrules switch
see here: http://www.petri.co.il/outlook_2003_command_line_switches.htm

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 12406320
Glad you got it solved..

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gene Klamerus
ID: 12406321
I don't actually run both anti-virus tools (just Norton).  I simply have the utilities for both.
0