Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MySQL Query Tuning

Posted on 2004-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm trying to figure out a slow query. This query is being executed on a DB with about 500K rows.  Here is the query:

SELECT * FROM TABLE where MATCH (webdesc) AGAINST ('buick' IN BOOLEAN MODE) AND approval=1 and vermail=1 and approved <= NOW() AND gtype='p' AND thumb!='1' order by approved desc, rate desc, idnum desc

This is what I get from explain:

table  type  possible_keys  key  key_len  ref  rows  Extra  
TABLE fulltext approved,approval,gtype,webdesc_2 webdesc_2 0   1 Using where; Using filesort

Since the query is returning several thousand rows at times, using filesort is going to cause some speed problems.

Here's the structure

CREATE TABLE `TABLE` (
  `webname` varchar(40) NOT NULL default '0',
  `webemail` varchar(40) NOT NULL default '0',
  `weburl` varchar(125) NOT NULL default '0',
  `webcate` varchar(100) NOT NULL default '0',
  `webpics` int(3) NOT NULL default '0',
  `webdesc` varchar(200) NOT NULL default '0',
  `approval` char(2) NOT NULL default '0',
  `idnum` int(15) NOT NULL auto_increment,
  `webip` varchar(15) NOT NULL default '0.0.0.0',
  `uniqueid` varchar(8) NOT NULL default '00000000',
  `vermail` char(1) NOT NULL default '1',
  `rate` smallint(2) NOT NULL default '5',
  `aff` tinyint(1) NOT NULL default '0',
  `fsize` int(7) NOT NULL default '0',
  `thumb` char(1) NOT NULL default '0',
  `submitted` date default NULL,
  `approved` date default NULL,
  `gtype` char(1) NOT NULL default '',
  `tfile` decimal(4,2) NOT NULL default '00.00',
  PRIMARY KEY  (`idnum`),
  KEY `approved` (`approved`),
  KEY `submitted` (`submitted`),
  KEY `approval` (`approval`),
  KEY `webdesc` (`webdesc`),
  KEY `gtype` (`gtype`),
  KEY `weburl` (`weburl`),
  KEY `webcate` (`webcate`),
  KEY `idnum` (`idnum`),
  FULLTEXT KEY `webdesc_2` (`webdesc`)
)

Any ideas on how I can improve the query or the indexing of the DB to gain some speed?
0
Comment
Question by:BuickFreak
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:crimson117
ID: 12396078
Try only putting an index on a column that results in high cardinality.  Meaning, only on columns that have widely differing values.

Try removing the indexes from gtype, approval, vermail, thumb.

Also, keep in mind that ordering a resultset is typically a slower operation, so only order it if you really need to.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:crimson117
ID: 12418542
Also, why do you use char(1)?  If those fields are basically yes/no fields, try using ENUM column types.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
lokus earned 1000 total points
ID: 12431109
The query will only use the FULLTEXT index, all other indexes will NOT be usable in this query.

You may consider removing some of the unnecessary indexes though it will not help your seelct statement.

You may want to do a SHOW STATUS before and after the query and compare the Sort_merge_passes value, if it increases then you should increase your sort_buffer_size. See http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/Server_status_variables.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:BuickFreak
ID: 12441777
That helped a lot. I was under the impression that I could use other indexes at the same time as I was using the fulltext index. The EXPLAIN showed it was using the index but even when I removed the index from the DB, there was no noticable change in speed. It makes sense now. I also increased the sort_buffer_size and my query times were cut in half.
0