Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No POST with CPU error reported on initial start up after building new PC

Posted on 2004-10-23
8
Medium Priority
?
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I've custom built a home theater PC and on initial startup, it does not POST and give the verbal message "System failed CPU test and CPU not installed".  I'm trying to contact the motherboard manufacturer (ASUS) to get their input, but wonder if anyone here has had a similar experience.  I've disassembled and reinstalled the CPU with no improvement.  The ASUS website confirms that all BIOS levels for this MB support my P4 3.2 GHz Northwood CPU.  What else can I try?  If it is a bad MB or CPU, any simple tests to confirm one or the other?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:cwmeco
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12390291
Many newer Mobos has a lot of inbuilt security

1)

You need to hook up the CPU fan to the proper connector on motherboard.
If the motherboard does not sense a running fan it will halt the cpu to avoid damage.

2)
You need to plug in the ATX12v connector ( 4 pin square) as it powers the CPU.

3)
You might have a faulty CPU, and you need a spare one to check that
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
improveyourpc earned 1000 total points
ID: 12390304
cwmeco,
What is the model # of your board? This thread may help you:

http://hardwareanalysis.com/content/topic/8069/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwmeco
ID: 12390767
I have a different board, the P4P800-E Deluxe with a 3.2 GHz Northwood P4 CPU.  I read that thread and will do some checking.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 12560404
cwmeco,

I also agree with stockhes, in that you may have a bad CPU. Is it possible for you to return/exchange the one you have. (although with some companies this can be a chore!). Do you have a spare that you can try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwmeco
ID: 12572064
Well, improveyourpc wins the prize.  After reading about the ASUS motherboard problems I RMAed mine to Newegg and then went on a 3 week business trip.  Just got back and my new MB was delivered today.  Installed it tonight with just basic components and it boots like a champ.  Hope it stays that way, but I'll install the rest of the components and keep my fingers crossed.  I believe this is a newer rev. from ASUS because the fan/heatsink are a LOT looser on the CPU than before.

Thanks for the recommendation.

Chuck
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12573274
Crappy hardware from ASUS ! this must be hard to swallow for all the ASUS fanboys

Glad you got it sorted out
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:improveyourpc
ID: 12597667
Thanks cwmeco!

Glad you got it all sorted out!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cwmeco
ID: 12641374
Final chapter....after installing all other hardware and software, works like a charm.  Case closed.  Thanks to all.

Chuck
0