Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do I launch Firefox once I have installed it?

Posted on 2004-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
912 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
I have RedHat 9 installed.  I installed FireFox on system.  FireFox launches after the install, but I can not figure out how to launch it again.  I am very knowledgeable with Windows, but new to Linux.  

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:bbengs
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:avizit
ID: 12388692
try  

find / -type f -name "firefox-bin"  

and then type the full path name ...

hope that works

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:net_sec_guru
ID: 12389070
or you can look @

find / -name firefox 2>/dev/null

I believe it usually goes under:
/usr/share/firefox
or
/usr/local/firefox

so just type:
# /usr/local/firefox/firefox

or you can create a link into your bin directory so you can execute it easier:

ln -s /usr/share/firefox/firefox /usr/bin/firefox

And you can use the same path above to create an icon if you are using X-windows.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Luxana
ID: 12390577
binary can also be under:

#/opt/FireFox/firefox-installer/firefox

0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1500 total points
ID: 12392765
During the installation, you specified the installation directory (you may not remember, but you did :-). If you did not modify it, it uses Firefox's suggestion, which is the installer directory. You can do a "Custom" selection and specify the directory.
Check your firefox-installer directory for an executable named "firefox". If you don't like the directory, just re-run the installer, select "Custom" and specify a different directory. I always install Firefox into /opt/firefox. For this to work, you need to run the installer as root user.
0