Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco 2621 router setup. Route between 2 FastEthernet ports

Posted on 2004-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi, need your help, I have Cisco router 2621 with 2 FashEthernet ports, Trying to set it up so it would route between those 2 FEports different subnet IP's , Say on FE0/0 10.x.x.x on FE 0/1 192.x.x.x

examlple screept:
en:
conf t
int f 0/0
ad ip 10.1.10.1 255.255.255.0
no shut
exit
int f 0/1
ad ip 192.168.240.2 255.255.255.0
no shut
exit
ip route
route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 192.168.240.1 ( this is my firewall or next router)

Simply not working, I can ping my 10.1.10.1 from comp, interm ping 192.168.240.2 and never 192.168.240.1 but from other side I connect comp with IP 192.168.240.1 and can ping back 192.168.240.2 but not further. Tried enable different router protocol still not working, some other person told me that I have to create VLAN for each FE port and then route those VLAN, but I couldnt find how to do it and not sure if this is correct . Please help, not sure what am I doing wrong, if possible post script sample.
Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:hulanet
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:hulanet
ID: 12388592
I start reading more here, all saying about NAT, why should I set up NAT and how? and if I have to at all?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12388815
Your firewall also needs a route back to the 10.1.10.0 subnet...
Your router is fine. You don't need NAT or anything else.
Your PCs need to have the router's IP address set as their default gateway, not the firewall (as you probably have it now)
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:hulanet
ID: 12388856
yes my PChave router IP 10.1.10.1 as gateway, but I cant browse the internet still, and as I posted above if insted of firewal I put PCso I could simply ping this IP 192.168.240.1 it wont work.  I understand that I should be able to ping this IP if router working and routing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:AutoSponge
ID: 12390725
Add a static route on the PCs that tells them 192.168.240.1 is their gateway for the 10.x network and visa versa.  Leave their 0.0.0.0 gateway as the firewall.  Since the private addresses are more specific it will always route traffic destined for the opposite LAN to the router instead of the FW.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:wmilliga
ID: 12396456

just add from the global config:

ip router eigrp
network 192.168.240.0
network 10.1.10.0
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 12396510
Adding dynamic routing does no good at all unless there are neigboring routers that participate using the same routing protocol.

The two networks are connected to the router and routing between them is enabled by default.
It's the other devices, like the firewall and the PC's that don't know how to get from one network to the other...
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
AutoSponge earned 375 total points
ID: 12397165
Cisco has two LAN connections and no WAN connection.  FW is connected to one LAN and the WAN.  If this is right (and it seems to be) here's what you need to do:

PCs on the 192.168.240.1/24 subnet need to set their default gateway to the FW (192.168.240.1) with a static route to the 10.x networks via the 192.168.240.2 interface on the Cisco with a batch file:

:Static Route Batch File
:
:first clear default and then set default to firewall
route.exe -f
route.exe add 0.0.0.0 mask 0.0.0.0 192.168.240.1
:
:assure 10 series IPs go to Cisco
route.exe add 10.0.0.0 MASK 255.0.0.0 192.168.240.2
:
:end

Next, tell the 10.x guys to set their gateway to the 10.1.10.1 interface on the Cisco.  The Cisco should have his LAN connection with a static route for 0.0.0.0 next hop 192.168.240.2.  The connected route of 192.168.240.1/24 should still take over when routing to the LAN devices.
0