[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

want to change HD transfer mode but 'advanced tab' missing !!

Posted on 2004-10-23
15
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I need to change one of my HD's to DMA mode (it is currently on PIO mode apparently) as a some software I have (guitarport) requires this for best performance. - (comp crashes when GP and soudforge are running at same time)

I have done the usual searches and they all say go to device manager > IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers > Primary/secondary  then right click properties.

In there I SHOULD have a tab saying 'advanced' which lets me do the changes, but it doesnt exist!!!

Im on XP professional.

any clues?

Thanks, Dave
0
Comment
Question by:MrWaveyDavey
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 12389882
Hello MrWaveyDavey,

You should be able to change it in the system BIOS, at least one HDD should be set to DMA for it to be visable in the Device Manager.

I have the options on my IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers: Primary/Secondary although they are both SATA HDD's.  But I have enabled DMA in BIOS on the last new HDD Install.  I can't gurantee that this will solve your problem, or that your particuar BIOS will allow the change, but Award Bios I use does.

Let me know...

wlennon
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12390166
Hi MrWaveyDavey

Your HD has to support DMA, you can usually check that in BIOS

Your Chipset drivers(ide driver) must also support DMA

You need to post more details to get proper help

Everest home edition can help to identify your hardware

http://www.lavalys.com/products.php?lang=en

Post a logfile from everest here to get further help
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 12390614
Hi Dave, another way to tell if you have the controller would be to go to Start ->Applications->System Tolls ->and choose System Information.

Once there choose Hardware Resources, and click on the + Next to DMA, if any resources are there, Floppy...or *Direct Memmory Access Contoller*, then you shoud have the option to change the setting in BIOS to DMA.

w
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MrWaveyDavey
ID: 12390695
Hiya,

My bios (award) is as follows...

OnChip Primary PCI IDE          Enabled
OnChip Secondary PCI IDE      Enabled
IDE Primary Master PIO          Auto
IDE Primary Slave PIO            Auto
IDE Secondary Master PIO      Auto
IDE Secondary Slave PIO        Auto
IDE Primary Master UDMA       Auto
IDE Primary Slave UDMA         Auto
IDE Secondary Master UDMA   Auto
IDE Secondary Slave UDMA     Auto

My only options for IDE promary and secondary are 'Auto' or 'Disabled'

I  also went on to System Information and it has:
Channel 2    Standard floppy disck controller
Channel 4    Direct memory access controller

Everest Reports as follows too...

Thanks guys.




--------[ EVEREST Home Edition (c) 2003, 2004 Lavalys, Inc. ]-----------------------------------------------------------

    Version                                           EVEREST v1.10.106
    Homepage                                          http://www.lavalys.com/
    Report Type                                       Quick Report
    Computer                                          NONE (none)
    Generator                                         Dave
    Operating System                                  Microsoft Windows XP Professional 5.1.2600 (WinXP Retail)
    Date                                              2004-10-24
    Time                                              00:54


--------[ Windows Storage ]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  [ Floppy disk drive ]

    Device Properties:
      Driver Description                                Floppy disk drive
      Driver Date                                       01/07/2001
      Driver Version                                    5.1.2600.0
      Driver Provider                                   Microsoft
      INF File                                          flpydisk.inf

  [ IC35L040AVER07-0 ]

    Device Properties:
      Driver Description                                IC35L040AVER07-0
      Driver Date                                       01/07/2001
      Driver Version                                    5.1.2535.0
      Driver Provider                                   Microsoft
      INF File                                          disk.inf

    Disk Device Physical Info:
      Manufacturer                                      IBM
      Hard Disk Family                                  Deskstar 60GXP
      Family Code Name                                  Ericson
      Form Factor                                       3.5"
      Formatted Capacity                                41170 million bytes
      Disks                                             2
      Recording Surfaces                                4
      Physical Dimensions                               146.0 x 101.6 x 25.4 mm
      Max. Weight                                       575 g
      Average Rotational Latency                        4.17 ms
      Rotational Speed                                  7200 RPM
      Max. Internal Data Rate                           494 Mbit/s
      Average Seek                                      8.5 ms
      Track-To-Track Seek                               1.2 ms
      Full Seek                                         15 ms
      Interface                                         Ultra-ATA/100
      Buffer-to-Host Data Rate                          100 MB/s
      Buffer Size                                       2 MB

    Device Manufacturer:
      Company Name                                      Hitachi Global Storage Technologies
      Product Information                               http://www.hgst.com/products

  [ Maxtor 6Y080L0 ]

    Device Properties:
      Driver Description                                Maxtor 6Y080L0
      Driver Date                                       01/07/2001
      Driver Version                                    5.1.2535.0
      Driver Provider                                   Microsoft
      INF File                                          disk.inf

    Disk Device Physical Info:
      Manufacturer                                      Maxtor
      Hard Disk Family                                  DiamondMax Plus 9
      Form Factor                                       3.5"
      Formatted Capacity                                80 GB
      Physical Dimensions                               146.1 x 101.6 x 26.1 mm
      Max. Weight                                       630 g
      Average Rotational Latency                        4.17 ms
      Rotational Speed                                  7200 RPM
      Interface                                         Ultra-ATA/133
      Buffer-to-Host Data Rate                          133 MB/s
      Buffer Size                                       2 MB

    Device Manufacturer:
      Company Name                                      Maxtor Corporation
      Product Information                               http://www.maxtor.com/en/products/

  [ AOPEN CD-RW CRW1232PRO ]

    Device Properties:
      Driver Description                                AOPEN CD-RW CRW1232PRO
      Driver Date                                       01/07/2001
      Driver Version                                    5.1.2535.0
      Driver Provider                                   Microsoft
      INF File                                          cdrom.inf

    Optical Drive Properties:
      Manufacturer                                      AOpen
      Device Type                                       CD-RW
      Speed                                             12x/10x/32x

    Device Manufacturer:
      Company Name                                      AOpen Inc.
      Product Information                               http://english.aopen.com.tw/products

  [ Intel(R) 82801DB Ultra ATA Controller ]

    Device Properties:
      Driver Description                                Intel(R) 82801DB Ultra ATA Controller
      Driver Date                                       01/10/2002
      Driver Version                                    2.3.0.2160
      Driver Provider                                   Intel
      INF File                                          oem2.inf

    Device Resources:
      Memory                                            FEBFFC00-FEBFFFFF
      Port                                              F000-F00F

  [ Primary IDE Channel ]

    Device Properties:
      Driver Description                                Primary IDE Channel
      Driver Date                                       01/10/2002
      Driver Version                                    2.3.0.2160
      Driver Provider                                   Intel
      INF File                                          oem2.inf

    Device Resources:
      IRQ                                               14
      Port                                              01F0-01F7
      Port                                              03F6-03F6

  [ Secondary IDE Channel ]

    Device Properties:
      Driver Description                                Secondary IDE Channel
      Driver Date                                       01/10/2002
      Driver Version                                    2.3.0.2160
      Driver Provider                                   Intel
      INF File                                          oem2.inf

    Device Resources:
      IRQ                                               15
      Port                                              0170-0177
      Port                                              0376-0376


--------[ Logical Drives ]----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    A:                                        Removable Disk                                                                          
    C:                                        Local Disk          NTFS          10346 MB       8732 MB       1614 MB   16 %  FC75-7D02
    D: (Fatty)                                Local Disk          NTFS          78159 MB      68584 MB       9575 MB   12 %  A49F-F434
    E: (BIG DADDY)                            Local Disk          FAT32         28899 MB      27414 MB       1485 MB    5 %  0834-12D4
    F: (BF_1)                                 Optical Drive       CDFS            677 MB        677 MB          0 KB    0 %  45CD-AD61


--------[ Physical Drives ]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  [ Drive #1 - IC35L040AVER07-0 (38 GB) ]

    #1 (Active)  NTFS             C:                                              0 MB    10346 MB
    #2           FAT32            E: (BIG DADDY)                              10346 MB    28913 MB

  [ Drive #2 - Maxtor 6Y080L0 (76 GB) ]

    #1           NTFS             D: (Fatty)                                      0 MB    78159 MB


--------[ Optical Drives ]----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    AOPEN CD-RW CRW1232PRO                                AOpen            CD-RW                 12x/10x/32x


--------[ ASPI ]--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    00  00  00  Disk Drive               IC35L040  AVER07-0          ER4O  
    00  01  00  Disk Drive               Maxtor 6  Y080L0            YAR4  
    00  07  00  Host Adapter             IDECHNDR                          
    01  00  00  Optical Drive            AOPEN     CD-RW CRW1232PRO  1.20  010501RICMF16009487
    01  07  00  Host Adapter             IDECHNDR                          


--------[ ATA ]---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  [ Maxtor 6Y080L0 (Y2FVNJQE) ]

    ATA Device Properties:
      Model ID                                          Maxtor 6Y080L0
      Serial Number                                     Y2FVNJQE
      Revision                                          YAR41BW0
      Parameters                                        158816 cylinders, 16 heads, 63 sectors per track, 512 bytes per sector
      LBA Sectors                                       160086528
      Buffer                                            2 MB (Dual Ported, Read Ahead)
      Multiple Sectors                                  16
      ECC Bytes                                         57
      Max. PIO Transfer Mode                            PIO 4
      Max. UDMA Transfer Mode                           UDMA 6 (ATA-133)
      Active UDMA Transfer Mode                         UDMA 5 (ATA-100)
      Unformatted Capacity                              78167 MB

    ATA Device Features:
      SMART                                             Supported
      Security Mode                                     Supported
      Power Management                                  Supported
      Advanced Power Management                         Supported
      Write Cache                                       Supported
      Host Protected Area                               Supported
      Power-Up In Standby                               Not Supported
      Automatic Acoustic Management                     Supported
      48-bit LBA                                        Not Supported
      Device Configuration Overlay                      Supported

    ATA Device Physical Info:
      Manufacturer                                      Maxtor
      Hard Disk Family                                  DiamondMax Plus 9
      Form Factor                                       3.5"
      Formatted Capacity                                80 GB
      Disks                                             1
      Recording Surfaces                                2
      Physical Dimensions                               146.1 x 101.6 x 26.1 mm
      Max. Weight                                       630 g
      Average Rotational Latency                        4.17 ms
      Rotational Speed                                  7200 RPM
      Interface                                         Ultra-ATA/133
      Buffer-to-Host Data Rate                          133 MB/s
      Buffer Size                                       2 MB

    ATA Device Manufacturer:
      Company Name                                      Maxtor Corporation
      Product Information                               http://www.maxtor.com/en/products/

  [ IC35L040AVER07-0 (SXPTXND9350) ]

    ATA Device Properties:
      Model ID                                          IC35L040AVER07-0
      Serial Number                                     SXPTXND9350
      Revision                                          ER4OA44A
      Parameters                                        79780 cylinders, 16 heads, 63 sectors per track, 512 bytes per sector
      LBA Sectors                                       80418240
      Buffer                                            1916 KB (Dual Ported, Read Ahead)
      Multiple Sectors                                  16
      ECC Bytes                                         40
      Max. PIO Transfer Mode                            PIO 4
      Max. UDMA Transfer Mode                           UDMA 5 (ATA-100)
      Active UDMA Transfer Mode                         UDMA 5 (ATA-100)
      Unformatted Capacity                              39267 MB

    ATA Device Features:
      SMART                                             Supported
      Security Mode                                     Supported
      Power Management                                  Supported
      Advanced Power Management                         Supported
      Write Cache                                       Supported
      Host Protected Area                               Supported
      Power-Up In Standby                               Supported
      Automatic Acoustic Management                     Supported
      48-bit LBA                                        Not Supported
      Device Configuration Overlay                      Supported

    ATA Device Physical Info:
      Manufacturer                                      IBM
      Hard Disk Family                                  Deskstar 60GXP
      Family Code Name                                  Ericson
      Form Factor                                       3.5"
      Formatted Capacity                                41170 million bytes
      Disks                                             2
      Recording Surfaces                                4
      Physical Dimensions                               146.0 x 101.6 x 25.4 mm
      Max. Weight                                       575 g
      Average Rotational Latency                        4.17 ms
      Rotational Speed                                  7200 RPM
      Max. Internal Data Rate                           494 Mbit/s
      Average Seek                                      8.5 ms
      Track-To-Track Seek                               1.2 ms
      Full Seek                                         15 ms
      Interface                                         Ultra-ATA/100
      Buffer-to-Host Data Rate                          100 MB/s
      Buffer Size                                       2 MB

    ATA Device Manufacturer:
      Company Name                                      Hitachi Global Storage Technologies
      Product Information                               http://www.hgst.com/products


--------[ SMART ]-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

  [ IC35L040AVER07-0 (SXPTXND9350) ]

    01  Raw Read Error Rate                  60   96   96       131078  OK: Value is normal
    02  Throughput Performance               50   100  100           0  OK: Value is normal
    03  Spin Up Time                         24   107  107    13762761  OK: Value is normal
    04  Start/Stop Count                     0    100  100        1915  OK: Always passing
    05  Reallocated Sector Count             5    100  100           0  OK: Value is normal
    07  Seek Error Rate                      67   100  100           0  OK: Value is normal
    08  Seek Time Performance                20   100  100           0  OK: Value is normal
    09  Power-On Time Count                  0    100  100        4932  OK: Always passing
    0A  Spin Retry Count                     60   100  100           0  OK: Value is normal
    0C  Power Cycle Count                    0    100  100        1844  OK: Always passing
    C0  Power-Off Retract Count              50   99   99         1915  OK: Value is normal
    C1  Load/Unload Cycle Count              50   99   99         1915  OK: Value is normal
    C2  Temperature                          0    119  119      11, 46  OK: Always passing
    C4  Reallocation Event Count             0    100  100           0  OK: Always passing
    C5  Current Pending Sector Count         0    100  100           0  OK: Always passing
    C6  Off-Line Uncorrectable Sector Count  0    100  100           0  OK: Always passing
    C7  Ultra ATA CRC Error Rate             0    200  200           0  OK: Always passing

  [ Maxtor 6Y080L0 (Y2FVNJQE) ]

    03  Spin Up Time                         63   224  224        7841  OK: Value is normal
    04  Start/Stop Count                     0    253  253         215  OK: Always passing
    05  Reallocated Sector Count             63   253  244           0  OK: Value is normal
    06  Read Channel Margin                  100  253  253           0  OK: Value is normal
    07  Seek Error Rate                      0    253  252           0  OK: Always passing
    08  Seek Time Performance                187  253  245       58962  OK: Value is normal
    09  Power-On Time Count                  0    252  252       35703  OK: Always passing
    0A  Spin Retry Count                     157  253  252           0  OK: Value is normal
    0B  Calibration Retry Count              223  253  252           0  OK: Value is normal
    0C  Power Cycle Count                    0    253  253         222  OK: Always passing
    C0  Power-Off Retract Count              0    253  253           0  OK: Always passing
    C1  Load/Unload Cycle Count              0    253  253           0  OK: Always passing
    C2  Temperature                          0    253  253          34  OK: Always passing
    C3  Hardware ECC Recovered               0    253  252        1402  OK: Always passing
    C4  Reallocation Event Count             0    253  253           0  OK: Always passing
    C5  Current Pending Sector Count         0    253  253           0  OK: Always passing
    C6  Off-Line Uncorrectable Sector Count  0    253  253           0  OK: Always passing
    C7  Ultra ATA CRC Error Rate             0    199  199           0  OK: Always passing
    C8  Write Error Rate                     0    253  252           0  OK: Always passing
    C9  <vendor-specific>                    0    253  252           0  OK: Always passing
    CA  <vendor-specific>                    0    253  252           0  OK: Always passing
    CB  <vendor-specific>                    180  253  252           0  OK: Value is normal
    CC  <vendor-specific>                    0    253  252           0  OK: Always passing
    CD  <vendor-specific>                    0    253  252           0  OK: Always passing
    CF  <vendor-specific>                    0    253  252           0  OK: Always passing
    D0  <vendor-specific>                    0    253  252           0  OK: Always passing
    D1  <vendor-specific>                    0    186  186           0  OK: Always passing
    63  <vendor-specific>                    0    253  253           0  OK: Always passing
    64  <vendor-specific>                    0    253  253           0  OK: Always passing
    65  <vendor-specific>                    0    253  253           0  OK: Always passing


--------[ Debug - PCI ]-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    B00 D00 F00:  Intel 82845GE/PE Memory Controller Hub [B-0]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 60 25  06 00 90 20  02 00 00 06  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  08 00 00 C0  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 60 25
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  E4 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 40:  BC 03 00 00  41 10 04 21  84 01 00 00  3B 08 10 00
      Offset 50:  00 02 0A 00  00 00 00 01  3A 3C 00 00  34 30 37 32
      Offset 60:  08 10 18 20  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  22 22 00 00  00 00 00 00  05 82 11 2B  71 81 00 20
      Offset 80:  4D 00 AF 00  AD 00 00 00  01 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  10 11 11 01  00 00 00 00  45 04 00 00  00 0A 38 00
      Offset A0:  02 00 20 00  17 02 00 1F  14 03 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  80 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 10 00  10 10 00 00
      Offset C0:  44 40 30 11  00 00 0C 16  00 02 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  02 28 04 0E  0B 0D 00 10  00 00 11 B3  00 00 40 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  09 A0 05 61  21 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  74 FC 00 00  40 0F 00 00  04 00 00 00

    B00 D01 F00:  Intel 82845GE/PE AGP Controller [B-0]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 61 25  07 01 A0 00  02 00 04 06  00 40 01 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 01 01 20  F0 00 A0 22
      Offset 20:  00 D8 F0 DA  00 D0 F0 D7  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 0C 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D1D F00:  Intel 82801DB(M) ICH4(-M) - USB Controller [B-0]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 C2 24  05 00 80 02  02 00 03 0C  00 00 80 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  01 D8 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 C2 24
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  10 01 00 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  10 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 2F 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  60 0F 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D1D F01:  Intel 82801DB(M) ICH4(-M) - USB Controller [B-0]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 C4 24  05 00 80 02  02 00 03 0C  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  01 D0 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 C2 24
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  13 02 00 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  10 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 2F 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  60 0F 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D1D F02:  Intel 82801DB(M) ICH4(-M) - USB Controller [B-0]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 C7 24  05 00 80 02  02 00 03 0C  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  01 D4 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 C2 24
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  12 03 00 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  10 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 2F 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  60 0F 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D1D F07:  Intel 82801DB(M) ICH4(-M) - Enhanced USB2 Controller [B-0]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 CD 24  06 00 90 02  02 20 03 0C  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 DD  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 CD 24
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  50 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  17 04 00 00
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  01 00 C2 C9  00 00 00 00  0A 00 80 20  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  20 20 7F 00  00 00 00 00  01 00 00 00  00 00 00 C0
      Offset 70:  00 00 C7 0F  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  01 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  10 00 3F 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  78 BF 1F 00  88 83 00 00  60 0F 00 00  06 00 00 00

    B00 D1E F00:  Intel 82801DB I/O Controller Hub 4 (ICH4) [B-0]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 4E 24  07 01 80 80  82 00 04 06  00 00 01 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 02 02 20  C0 C0 80 22
      Offset 20:  00 DB F0 DC  F0 FF 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 06 00
      Offset 40:  02 28 20 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  02 74 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  60 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 82 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  10 00 08 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  01 00 02 00  00 00 C0 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  60 0F 00 00  00 00 54 22

    B00 D1F F00:  Intel 82801DB ICH4 - LPC Bridge [B-0]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 C0 24  0F 00 80 02  02 00 01 06  00 00 80 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 40:  01 04 00 00  10 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  08 00 00 00  81 04 00 00  10 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  85 89 89 8B  D0 00 00 00  80 8B 8B 85  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  75 54 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  20 02 00 00  C1 00 00 00  0D 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  55 55 41 0A  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  86 21 00 00  02 0F 00 00  04 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  10 00 00 C0  00 00 2C 35  33 22 11 00  91 02 67 45
      Offset F0:  0F 00 40 00  00 00 00 00  60 0F 02 00  00 00 81 00

    B00 D1F F01:  Intel 82801DB ICH4 - IDE Controller [B-0]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 CB 24  07 00 80 02  02 8A 01 01  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  01 00 00 00  01 00 00 00  01 00 00 00  01 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  01 F0 00 00  00 FC BF FE  00 00 00 00  86 80 C2 24
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 01 00 00
      Offset 40:  77 E7 03 A3  0B 00 00 00  03 00 11 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  30 35 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  08 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  08 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  60 0F 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D1F F03:  Intel 82801DB(M) ICH4(-M) - SMBus Controller [B-0]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 C3 24  01 00 80 02  02 00 05 0C  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  01 05 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  86 80 C2 24
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  09 02 00 00
      Offset 40:  01 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  60 0F 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B00 D1F F05:  Intel 82801DB(M) ICH4(-M) - AC'97 Audio Controller [B-0]
                 
      Offset 00:  86 80 C5 24  07 00 90 02  02 00 01 04  00 00 00 00
      Offset 10:  01 E0 00 00  01 E4 00 00  00 10 00 DD  00 20 00 DD
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  11 34 26 56
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  50 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  11 02 00 00
      Offset 40:  09 01 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  01 00 C2 C9  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  60 0F 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B01 D00 F00:  nVIDIA GeForce 6800 Video Adapter
                 
      Offset 00:  DE 10 41 00  07 00 B0 02  A1 00 00 03  00 F8 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 D8  08 00 00 D0  00 00 00 D9  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  DE 10 30 02
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  60 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  10 01 05 01
      Offset 40:  DE 10 30 02  02 00 30 00  17 02 00 1F  14 03 00 1F
      Offset 50:  01 00 00 00  01 00 00 00  CE D6 23 00  0F 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  01 44 02 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  01 04 40 C1  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  10 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B02 D0A F00:  3Com 3C905C-TX EtherLink XL 10/100 Fast Ethernet Controller
                 
      Offset 00:  B7 10 00 92  07 00 10 02  78 00 00 02  08 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  01 C0 00 00  00 00 01 DC  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  B7 10 00 10
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  DC 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  16 01 0A 0A
      Offset 40:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  01 00 02 FE
      Offset E0:  00 41 00 B7  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00

    B02 D0D F00:  Harmonics (Conexant) HCF V90 56k Modem
                 
      Offset 00:  F1 14 35 10  07 00 90 02  08 00 80 07  00 20 00 00
      Offset 10:  00 00 00 DC  01 C4 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 20:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  F1 14 35 10
      Offset 30:  00 00 00 00  40 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  15 01 00 00
      Offset 40:  01 00 22 C8  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 50:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 60:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 70:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 80:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset 90:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset A0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset B0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset C0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset D0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset E0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00
      Offset F0:  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00  00 00 00 00


--------[ Debug - Video BIOS ]------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    C000:0000  U.t.K7400.L.w.VIDEO ......K...IBM VGA Compatible......0.05/25/04
    C000:0040  ......................0.?@.~...........".........PMIDl.o.......
    C000:0080  .....3..........PCIR..A.........t.......Inno3D GeForce 6800 VGA
    C000:00C0  BIOS.....................................................Version
    C000:0100   5.40.02.12.01 ....Copyright (C) 1996-2004 NVIDIA Corp..........
    C000:0140  ...........................................nv40 Board - p212-0  
    C000:0180  ..............Chip Rev   ...........BIT......Gb.....2.....B.....
    C000:01C0  C...'.D...5.I...9.L...G.M...I.N.....P...K.S...`.T...u.U...w.V...
    C000:0200  z.c.....i...........@.........00/00/00..........[4..[..h..\.\.\.
    C000:0240  \.\.\.\0..]....l...........!...B..P.....(.-..-#k.#...n..[.A4$4..
    C000:0280  ..@..`.bF.. @s\05/25/04...NV..(.....@..........................
    C000:02C0  ................................................................
    C000:0300  ................................................... @....P2end b
    C000:0340  mp1...........9...9.W.I...........N.......2.......9...^...Z...<.
    C000:0380  ........a...y..We.<.6.6.6.......6.n.(...q.6.6.t.......x.(...H.f`
    C000:03C0  ....\................u..fa....f`3....fa....C.>....B.......u.....


------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 12391858
Well seems you are already running at ATA 100/133 as per your log. Its possible that the program that youare using might be unable to get the parameters properly. You can also try loading the latest Intel drivers for your board and see if that works. Optionally get the Intel Application Accelerator from  http://support.intel.com/support/chipsets/iaa/ and the ATA Storage driver from  http://support.intel.com/support/chipsets/storagedrivers/ultraATA/ That enables you to change the settings without going to the system properties. That should get you to set the properties as you wanted.

Dan

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 12391923
As a further addition just use the Intel Application Accelerator as the Ultra ATA driver has been discontinued and might not work with your board.

Dan
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12394705
I totally agree with Dan, next thing is to update chipset drivers, as the everest log shows capable hardware
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrWaveyDavey
ID: 12396432
I have now installed the chipset drivers (P2E/333-Intel), and installed the Application accelerator too. I tried the software again, but it still thinks the Maxtor is in PIO mode... so, I ran the Application accelerator software and by the looks of it, the current transfer mode of the Maxtor is UDMA-5.  (see below)

As Dan suggests, is this a software issue - not recognising the transfer mode properly?

The advance tab still doesn't wanna rear its ugly head though!...

Below is an extract from the report generated by the Intel Application Accelerator software...


Intel(R) Application Accelerator, 2.3.0.2160
     25 October 2004 01:25:38 (Local)
     25 October 2004 00:25:38 (GMT)

     Operating System
          Windows XP (Build 5.1.2600, Service Pack 1)

     Platform Information
          Processor Type: Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 Processor
          Processor level: Family 15
          Processor Revision: Model 2 Stepping 7
          Active Processor Mask: 1
          Number of Processors: 1

     Controller Information
          IDE Controller:  Intel(R) 82801DB Ultra ATA Controller, ICH4
          Storage Kit Build(s):  2.3.0.2164,
          Storage Kit Installed:  2.3.0.2164
          Driver Build:  Intel Application Accelerator Driver
          Driver Version:  2.3.0.2160
          IDE Controller Tri-State:  IDE Controller enabled
          PIO Mode Support:  0 - 2 - 3 - 4
          DMA SW Mode Support:  2
          DMA MW Mode Support:  1 - 2
          UDMA Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5
          Disk Timeout Value:  Default
          CDROM Timeout Value:  Default
          CD Audio Timeout Value:  Default
          UDMA on 80 conductor cable only:  Default, Disabled
          Flush Enable:  Default, Disabled
          Ping Pong Enable:  Enabled

     Channel Information
          Primary Channel
               No Data
          Secondary Channel
               No Data

     Device Information
          Primary Master:  IC35L040AVER07-0
               Model:  IC35L040AVER07-0
               Firmware:  ER4OA44A
               Device Type:  ATA - Fixed
               PIO Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4
               DMA SW Mode Support:  No Support
               DMA MW Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2
               UDMA Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5
               LBA (28-bit maximum):  0x04CB15C0
               LBA (48-bit maximum):  0x000004CB15C0
               CHS:  3FFF x 0010 x 003F
               CHS Sectors:  0x00FBFC10
               Disk Size (28-bit maximum):  38.3 GB (41,174,138,880 bytes)
               Disk Size:  38 GB (41,174,138,880 bytes)
               Default Transfer Mode:  UDMA-5
               Current Transfer Mode:  UDMA-5
               Transfer Mode Limit:  No Limit
               Cable Type (Device):  80 Conductor
               Cable Type (Host):  80 Conductor
               PIO PPE:  Enabled
               UDMA Control Register:  Ultra DMA Mode Enabled
               UDMA Timing Register:  CT = 3 CLK / RP = 16 CLK
               Base Clock:  Ultra DMA 100 Timings
               Auto-Acoustic Management:  Disabled
               Dynamic APM on AC:  Disabled
               Dynamic APM on Battery:  Disabled

                   
          Primary Slave:  Maxtor 6Y080L0
               Model:  Maxtor 6Y080L0
               Firmware:  YAR41BW0
               Device Type:  ATA - Fixed
               PIO Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4
               DMA SW Mode Support:  No Support
               DMA MW Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2
               UDMA Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4 - 5
               LBA (28-bit maximum):  0x098ABA00
               LBA (48-bit maximum):  0x0000098ABA00
               CHS:  3FFF x 0010 x 003F
               CHS Sectors:  0x00FBFC10
               Disk Size (28-bit maximum):  76.3 GB (81,964,302,336 bytes)
               Disk Size:  76 GB (81,964,302,336 bytes)
               Default Transfer Mode:  UDMA-5
               Current Transfer Mode:  UDMA-5
               Transfer Mode Limit:  No Limit
               Cable Type (Device):  80 Conductor
               Cable Type (Host):  80 Conductor
               PIO PPE:  Enabled
               UDMA Control Register:  Ultra DMA Mode Enabled
               UDMA Timing Register:  CT = 3 CLK / RP = 16 CLK
               Base Clock:  Ultra DMA 100 Timings
               Auto-Acoustic Management:  Maximum Performance
               Dynamic APM on AC:  Disabled
               Dynamic APM on Battery:  Disabled

                   
          Secondary Master:  AOPEN   CD-RW CRW1232PRO
               Model:  AOPEN   CD-RW CRW1232PRO
               Firmware:  1.20
               Device Type:  ATAPI - Removable - CDROM
               PIO Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2 - 3 - 4
               DMA SW Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2
               DMA MW Mode Support:  0 - 1 - 2
               UDMA Mode Support:  No Support
               Default Transfer Mode:  DMA MW-2
               Current Transfer Mode:  DMA MW-2
               Transfer Mode Limit:  No Limit
               Cable Type (Device):  40 Conductor
               Cable Type (Host):  40 Conductor
               PIO PPE:  Enabled
               UDMA Control Register:  Ultra DMA Mode Disabled
               Auto-Acoustic Management:  Feature not supported by device.
               Dynamic APM on AC:  Feature not supported by device.
               Dynamic APM on Battery:  Feature not supported by device.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 12397364
Well looks good to me. Intel application will interact with the Hard Disk at the low level to ensure that its actually at UDMA-5 as it says. Looks like an out and out software probelm recognisisng the transfer mode.

Dan
0
 

Expert Comment

by:daveallcott
ID: 12398471
Thats cool, cheers.
Any thoughts on why the 'advance settings' tab in device manager > IDE ATA/ATAPI controllers > Primary/secondary IDE channel is not showing?

...not that it bothers me now I know what transfer modes the drives are in.

I am presuming its a windows 'dont need to change it so we wont show it' type situation!

Thanks

Dave
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
mysticaldan earned 375 total points
ID: 12408974
Hi, no nuthin like that.. cud be almost anythin.. maybe the drivers or somethin which did not get installed properly in the first place and cud not be fixed later on. A reinstall of windows cud fix it. I dont want to vouch for the registry entries to be changed cause if it aint broke dont fix it. Your drives are running fine and the utility shows it so too, so why bother. You might want to get a utility like cacheman or something similar to tweak up your file system settings to make it much better, can boost performance by a good 50-100% in some cases.

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrWaveyDavey
ID: 12414365
Yeah, im all for 'if it aint broke dont fix it' !!
Thanks for the help all, i'm pleased to have learnt more about getting information on my system.
I think they should upgrade this system so u can share the points out to more than one user, as u all helped in one way or another...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:stockhes
ID: 12414643
Mr MrWaveyDavey

wrote

I think they should upgrade this system so u can share the points out to more than one user, as u all helped in one way or another...

and you can do that: check here

http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi69
0
 

Author Comment

by:MrWaveyDavey
ID: 12414846
ah... note to self: rtfm
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:mysticaldan
ID: 12418791
I am glad the problem got sorted out. I dont mind sharing the points with the other people here :)

Dan
0