Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Infrared File Transfer XP -> 98SE

Posted on 2004-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
2,330 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
A friend has received a Toshiba Portege 3440CT with Windows 98Se installed. Unfortunately, she does not have connectivity to a CD-ROM or Floppy, nor does she have drivers that allow me to make network connections or connect the desired CD-ROM, an HP 8200 Series CD-Writer (USB). This means, effectively, that I must attempt to get some software onto her machine without a removeable disk being attached, and no Ethernet.

I'm trying to set her machine up with access to the CD-ROM and a wireless PC-Card but I can't get anything onto her machine. I have, however, been able to connect the two machines via their IrDA ports (my machine is an HP Pavilion zd7160us running XP Home SP2).

I have attempted to send a file from the XP machine to the 98SE machine once the machines have connected successfully via the infrared ports but the attempted file transfer fails, saying that the data is invalid. The 98SE machine sees the connection (according to the IR Monitor) but makes no comment about the failed transfer. Do I need an FTP agent running on her machine? Command-line FTP is accessible but I don't know if I can set it up properly for the IR port - but possible through the virtual COMx or LPTx port that is created).

Is there something further that I need to configure on the 98SE machine to receive files (e.g., drivers for the CD-Rom and wireless card)?

Alan
0
Comment
Question by:sftweng
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 500 total points
ID: 12392347
What program are you using for IR file transfer?
I have done this with hyperterminal, but then all other IR software must be disabled and the IR port treated as a COM port (which it ususally is). Shoule work like your computers were hooked up with a null modem cable.
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12392792
I was attempting to drag-and-drop on the Windows XP machine - it appears to run "irftp". Is there an "irftp" equivalent for Win 98?

Later I did try hyperterminal but couldn't get a connection.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:For-Soft
For-Soft earned 500 total points
ID: 12393745
Windows 98 can not use IR port as a network card. You need a special software to do so. You have to use a direct cable connection procedure. Instead of COM or LPT port, IR virtual COM port should be used.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12394019
I don't think you have to use a virtual COM port if the IR device sits on a real COM port (many laptops have IR device on COM2).
/RID
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:For-Soft
ID: 12394074
The problem is: infrared software in Windows 98 creates a virtual LPT and COM ports. You can use IR port directly only when IR software is not working. In some cases there is no physical IR COM port available, and it will be necesary to use a virtual one.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 12394123
So it's a question about the system  here - what kind of IR device... and disable all other IR software if you plan to use hyperterminal. Perhaps acquiring a null modem cable is easier in this case...
/RID
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:sftweng
ID: 12394149
I was able to get an Ethernet connection going, fortunately and so I don't need the IR solution but I'd like to thank all of you for your ideas. Unfortunately, I don't have time to fiddle with the system any more. BTW, the IR ports are builtin on both machines.

I'll be awarding points shortly as a thank you.
0