[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

XP machine refuses to read diskette

Posted on 2004-10-23
7
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
My portable computer tells me that the diskette drive is OK. Nevertheless, whenever I try to read a diskette, it goes astray. Has that anything to do with SP2 security pack ?
I am at a loss. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:yannigdu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12420050
What do you mean by astray?  And have you tried numerous disks or just one specific one?

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:yannigdu
ID: 12433282
I mean that the computert stops working at that I have to start it again.
I have tried quite a few diskettes, and I'd say that this happens 80% of the time, but not always.
Sorry to be a bit "fuzzy" !
Y
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 12433377
by stops working you mean it locks up can you still hit alt-ctrl-del and end task and if so is there anything not responding?

It might just be the diskette drive is not working or you have many bad disks...do you have another computer to test disks on as well or another floppy drive to swap out.

How are you accessing the diskette drive, is it from my computer, explorer, does it open automatically when you insert the disk?

Dis
0
 

Author Comment

by:yannigdu
ID: 12435017
I mean it crashes, and alt ctrl alt cannot help me end task.
I use it a lot because for thje moment I can acccess the net through a Win95 machine, waiting for ADSL to be installed in a few months.
The deiskette drive is built in the portable computer which I bought round Xmas.
I shall try again, thank you.
I suppose there is not much else to say ?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1000 total points
ID: 12504029
have you tried formatting a blank floppy on the XP box

then on the 95 box copy the files onto the new diskette? does that make any difference? ive seen XP spit its dummy out with diskettes formatted in win 9x even though in theory this should happen as they are both using the FAT12 file system
0
 

Author Comment

by:yannigdu
ID: 12513875
Thanks a lot, Pete, it works !
Which means that a bit of witchcraft comes in handy sometimes !
Yannigdu, alias Jean
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 12513914
:) ThanQ
0