[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Catching Mac Address of NIC

Posted on 2004-10-23
4
Medium Priority
?
438 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,
How can i catch Mac address of NIC in Win2K ADvanced Server on TCP/IP Model?

Thanks in Advanc For Your Helps
0
Comment
Question by:gomrok
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12389122
Hi gomrok,
I assume that you need to know the MAC address of a machine on the same LAN as your PC?

Go to a command prompt, and run:
ping  (computer name)    ... make sure this gives a response
arp -a

This will show the IP addr and the MAC addr.

Does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gomrok
ID: 12389212
Are these operations work For catching My Computer too?
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 12389433
C:\>ipconfig /all
will display your own MAC address:
       Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-F1-CE-0E-24
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 12392316
gomrok:
> Are these operations work For catching My Computer too?

No - the "arp" command won't display the MAC address for your own machine.  You'll have to use the command that lrmoore posted for that.
0